N.Y. Labor Law Section 715
Application of article
1.
The provisions of this article shall not apply to:
(a)
employees of any employer who concedes to and agrees with the board that such employees are subject to and protected by the provisions of the federal railway labor act;
(b)
employees where the national labor relations board successfully asserts jurisdiction over any employer, employees, trades, or industries pursuant to an order by the federal district court established under article three of the United States constitution; or
(c)
employees of the state or of any political or civil subdivision or other agency thereof.
2.
For all other employees, the board shall, upon application and verification, promptly certify the exclusive bargaining representative of any bargaining unit previously certified by another state or federal agency. All existing terms and conditions of employment between a certified exclusive bargaining representative and an employer shall remain in full force and effect through the board’s verification process.