N.Y. Insurance Law Section 5904
Risk retention groups not chartered in this state
A risk retention group not chartered and licensed as a property/casualty insurer in this state, seeking to do business or doing business as a risk retention group in this state, shall comply with the laws of this state, as follows:
* * *
Whenever licensed insurance agents or insurance brokers place business with a risk retention group, such licensee shall report to the superintendent the premiums of direct business for risks resident or located within this state which they have placed with such risk retention group, and such licensee shall keep a complete and separate record of all policies procured from each such risk retention group, which record shall be open to examination by the superintendent, as provided in § 310 (Examinations)section three hundred ten of this chapter. These records shall, for each policy and each kind of insurance provided thereunder, include the following: (A) the limit of liability; (B) the time period covered; (C) the effective date; (D) the name of the risk retention group which issued the policy; (E) the gross premium charged; and (F) the amount of return premiums, if any.
(d)
Compliance with unfair claims settlement practices law. Any such risk retention group and its agents and representatives shall comply with the unfair claims settlement practices provisions as set forth in § 2601 (Unfair claim settlement practices)section two thousand six hundred one of this chapter, and any regulations promulgated thereunder.
(e)
Deceptive, false, or fraudulent acts or practices. Any such risk retention group shall comply with the deceptive, false or fraudulent act or practices provisions set forth in article 24 (Unfair Methods of Competition and Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices)article twenty-four of this chapter, and any regulations promulgated thereunder.
(f)
Examination regarding financial condition. Any such risk retention group shall submit to an examination by the superintendent to determine its financial condition if the commissioner of the jurisdiction in which the group is chartered and licensed has not initiated an examination or does not initiate an examination within sixty days after a request by the superintendent. Any such examination shall be coordinated with other jurisdictions to the extent feasible in order to avoid unjustified repetition, and shall be conducted in an expeditious manner.
(g)
Injunctions. Any such risk retention group shall comply with an injunction issued by a court of competent jurisdiction upon a petition by the superintendent that the risk retention group is in hazardous financial condition or financially impaired.
(h)
Dissolution or article seventy-four proceedings. Any such risk retention group shall comply with any lawful order issued in a voluntary dissolution proceeding or in an article seventy-four proceeding commenced by the superintendent if there has been a finding, after an examination conducted pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, that such risk retention group is financially impaired.
(i)
* * *