N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 5102
Definitions
(a)
“Basic economic loss” means, up to fifty thousand dollars per person of the following combined items, subject to the limitations of § 5108 (Limit on charges by providers of health services)section five thousand one hundred eight of this article:(1)
* * *
Amounts recovered or recoverable on account of such injury under state or federal laws providing social security disability benefits, or workers’ compensation benefits, or disability benefits under article nine of the workers’ compensation law, or medicare benefits, other than lifetime reserve days and provided further that the medicare benefits utilized herein do not result in a reduction of such person’s medicare benefits for a subsequent illness or injury.(3)
Amounts deductible under the applicable insurance policy.(c)
“Non-economic loss” means pain and suffering and similar non-monetary detriment.(d)
“Serious injury” means a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person’s usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment.(e)
“Owner” means an owner as defined in Vehicle & Traffic Law § 128 (Owner)section one hundred twenty-eight of the vehicle and traffic law.(f)
* * *