N.Y. General Municipal Law Section 127
Appointment and terms of office of managers
1.
Except as provided in subdivision two, when a governing board of a county, town, city or village shall have determined to establish a public general hospital for the care and treatment of the sick, the board of supervisors of the county, the supervisor of the town, the mayor of the city or the president of the board of trustees of the village shall appoint not less than five and not more than fifteen citizens of the county, town, city or village, respectively, who shall constitute a board of managers of the said hospital. The term of office of each member of said board shall be five years, and the term of one of such managers shall expire annually; the first appointments, however, being made for the respective terms of five, four, three, two and one years. Appointments of successors shall be for the full term of five years, except that the appointment of a person to fill a vacancy occurring by death, resignation or cause other than the expiration of a term shall be made for the unexpired term.
2.
When the board of supervisors of any county having a population of more than six hundred thousand but less than one million shall have determined to establish a public general hospital for the care and treatment of the sick, the board of supervisors of such county shall appoint seven citizens of the county who shall constitute a board of managers of such hospital. The members of such board first appointed shall be appointed for terms of office as follows: one for a term of one year, two for terms of two years each, one for a term of three years, two for terms of four years each, and one for a term of five years. Their successors shall be appointed for terms of five years each. Vacancies occurring by death, resignation or cause other than the expiration of a term shall be made for the remainder of the unexpired term.
3.
Failure of any manager to attend three consecutive meetings of the board shall cause a vacancy in his office, unless said absence is excused by formal action of the board of managers. The managers shall receive no compensation for their services, but shall be allowed their actual and necessary traveling and other expenses, to be audited by the governing board, and paid in the same manner as the other expenses of the hospital. Any manager may be removed from office at any time by the appointing authority after having received notice in writing of the cause of the proposed removal and after an opportunity to be heard thereon. Unless a treasurer for the hospital is appointed as herein provided the treasurer of the county, town, city or village by which the hospital is maintained shall be treasurer of the hospital.