N.Y. General Municipal Law Section 109-B
Installment contracts
1.
As used in this section:
(a)
“Political subdivision” shall mean a municipal corporation, school district, district corporation or board of cooperative educational services.
* * *
Subject to the provisions of subdivision five of this section, where the financing of equipment, machinery or apparatus pursuant to an installment purchase contract is to be provided by agency certificates of participation, the governing board of a political subdivision shall adopt a resolution authorizing the written contract with the agency setting forth the rights and liabilities of the agency and the political subdivision as provided for in Public Authorities Law § 2435-A (Special program agreements)section twenty-four hundred thirty-five-a of the public authorities law.
(d)
The term of such installment purchase contract, including all renewals thereof, shall not exceed the period of probable usefulness prescribed by section 11.00 of the local finance law for the equipment, machinery or apparatus being financed under the installment purchase contract.
(e)
The installment purchase contract shall separately state the principal and interest component of the periodic payments to be made thereunder. The total of all periodic payments which include both principal and interest components made by the political subdivision during each year throughout the term of the installment purchase contract shall be substantially level or falling.
(f)
The installment purchase contract shall contain the following clause: “This contract shall be deemed executory only to the extent of monies appropriated and available for the purpose of the contract, and no liability on account thereof shall be incurred by the political subdivision beyond the amount of such monies. The installment purchase contract is not a general obligation of (insert name of political subdivision(s)). Neither the full faith and credit nor the taxing power of (insert name of political subdivision(s)) are pledged to the payment of any amount due or to become due under such installment purchase contract. It is understood that neither this contract nor any representation by any public employee or officer creates any legal or moral obligation to appropriate or make monies available for the purpose of the contract.” Where agency certificates of participation are the security for such contract, such contract shall also contain the following clause: “Further no liability on account thereof shall be incurred by the state of New York municipal bond bank agency beyond the amount of such monies. It is understood that neither this contract nor any representation by any employee or officer of such agency creates any legal or moral obligation to appropriate or make state monies available for the purpose of the contract.” (g) No payment under the installment purchase contact except payment for the total amount outstanding shall be financed from the proceeds of obligations issued pursuant to the local finance law other than the proceeds of revenue anticipation notes, tax anticipation notes or budget notes.
3.
(a) Installment purchase contracts for equipment, machinery or apparatus shall constitute purchase contracts for public bidding purposes and shall be subject to public bidding requirements to the extent applicable by law. For purposes of determining whether the cost of the equipment, machinery or apparatus exceeds the monetary threshold fixed in § 103 (Advertising for bids and offers)section one hundred three of this article, the cost of the equipment, machinery or apparatus, exclusive of the cost of financing, shall be considered. If the equipment, machinery or apparatus is to be financed by a party other than the party submitting the bid, the bid specifications may provide that the political subdivision may assign its right to purchase to a third party without the necessity of approval by the other party to the contract. Nothing herein shall preclude a political subdivision from advertising for bids in the alternative with and without financing.
(b)
Certificates of participation caused to be executed and delivered by the political subdivision pursuant to this section, in connection with one or more installment purchase contracts entered or expected to be entered into by such political subdivision may be sold at public or private sale, either independently or in connection with a pooled or aggregate program, as determined by the governing board. The governing board may, by resolution, delegate such power to the chief fiscal officer, in which event such chief fiscal officer shall exercise such powers and perform such duties until the governing board shall, by resolution, elect to reassume the same. If certificates of participation are sold at public sale, they shall be sold to the bidder offering the lowest interest cost as computed in accordance with the net interest cost method, taking into consideration any premium or discount, or the actuarial or true interest cost method, whichever is specified in the notice of sale, not less than four nor more than fifteen days, Sundays excepted, after a notice of such sale has been circularized in accordance with any rule or order prescribed by the state comptroller, pursuant to paragraph d of section 57.00 of the local finance law, for the circularization of notices for the sale of bonds. The terms of the sale may not be changed unless a supplemental notice of sale is provided in accordance with the procedure for the sale of bonds in paragraph b of section 58.00 of the local finance law.
(c)
Whenever in the judgement of the governing board, or if authorized by the governing board, the chief fiscal officer, the interest of the political subdivision will be served thereby, the governing board, or chief fiscal officer as the case may be, may authorize the sale of such certificates of participation at private sale, including such sale in connection with a pooled or aggregate program.
(d)
* * *