N.Y. General Business Law Section 380-J
Prohibited information
(a)
No consumer reporting agency shall report or maintain in the file on a consumer, information:
(1)
relative to an arrest or a criminal charge unless there has been a criminal conviction for such offense, or unless such charges are still pending, (2) relative to a consumer’s race, religion, color, ancestry or ethnic origin, (3) relative to a medical debt as defined in this statute; or
* * *
In the event that a criminal charge is filed subsequent to the detention described in subdivision (b) of this section, the disposition of such charge shall be recorded by the consumer reporting agency in the file on such individual upon the request of such individual and upon his furnishing proof of such disposition.
(d)
No consumer reporting agency shall issue a consumer report which lists a person as having been denied credit if the sole reason for such denial is lack of sufficient information to grant credit, unless the report states that the denial was for such reason.
(e)
Consumer reporting agencies shall maintain reasonable procedures designed to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.
(f)
(1) Except as authorized under paragraph two of this subdivision, no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information.
(i)
bankruptcies which, from date of adjudication of the most recent bankruptcy, antedate the report by more than fourteen years;
(ii)
judgements which, from date of entry, antedate the report by more than seven years or until the governing statute of limitations has expired, whichever is the longer period; or judgments which, from date of entry, having been satisfied within a five year period from such entry date, shall be removed from the report five years after such entry date;
(iii)
paid tax liens which, from date of payment, antedate the report by more than seven years or, a paid, satisfied or vacated tax lien involving a purchaser, transferee or assignee in a bulk sale transaction who has been deemed liable by the state tax commission for sales taxes due from a seller, transferrer or assignor under subdivision (c) of Tax Law § 1141 (Proceedings to recover tax)section eleven hundred forty-one of the tax law, where the receipt by a credit reporting agency from such purchaser, transferee or assignee of a notice, or true copy thereof, from the state tax commission to such purchaser, transferee or assignee that his liability has been wholly paid or satisfied or no longer exists, antedates the report by more than thirty days;
(iv)
accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years; or accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss, which have been paid and which antedate the report by more than five years;
(v)
records of conviction of crime which, from date of disposition, release, or parole, antedate the report by more than seven years;
(vi)
information regarding drug or alcoholic addiction where the last reported incident relating to such addiction antedates the consumer report or investigative consumer report by more than seven years;
(vii)
* * *