N.Y.
General Business Law Section 380-B
Permissible dissemination of reports
(a)
A consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other:(1)
In response to the order of a court having jurisdiction to issue such an order, or(2)
In accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to whom it relates, or * (3) To a person whom it has reason to believe intends to use the information (i) in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer, or(ii)
for employment purposes, or(iii)
in connection with the underwriting of insurance involving the consumer, or(iv)
in connection with a determination of the consumer’s eligibility for a license or other benefit granted by a governmental instrumentality required by law to consider an applicant’s financial responsibility or status, or(v)
to a person in connection with a business transaction involving the consumer where the user has a legitimate business need for such information, or(vi)
in connection with the rental or lease of a residence. * NB Effective until April 18, 2026 * (3) To a person whom it has reason to believe intends to use the information (i) in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer, or(ii)
for employment purposes, except that a consumer report may be furnished for such purposes only if such report excludes information that bears on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity or credit history and is based on the consumer’s financial transactions, except that such information is permitted to be disseminated to employers or persons set forth in paragraph two of subdivision (d) of this section, or(iii)
in connection with the underwriting of insurance involving the consumer, or(iv)
in connection with a determination of the consumer’s eligibility for a license or other benefit granted by a governmental instrumentality required by law to consider an applicant’s financial responsibility or status, or(v)
to a person in connection with a business transaction involving the consumer where the user has a legitimate business need for such information, or(vi)
in connection with the rental or lease of a residence. * NB Effective April 18, 2026 (b) No person shall request a consumer report, other than an investigative consumer report, in connection with an application made after the effective date of this article, for credit, employment, insurance, or rental or lease of residences, unless the applicant is first informed in writing or in the same manner in which the application is made that (i) a consumer report may be requested in connection with such application, and(ii)
the applicant upon request will be informed whether or not a consumer report was requested, and if such report was requested, informed of the name and address of the consumer reporting agency that furnished the report.(c)
Where the notice provided pursuant to subdivision (b) of this section further indicates that subsequent consumer reports, other than investigative consumer reports, may be requested or utilized in connection with an update, renewal, or extension of the credit, employment, insurance, or rental or lease of residences for which application was made, no additional notice to the consumer shall be required at the time such subsequent report is requested. * (d) The notice requirements of this section shall not be applicable to the update, renewal, or extension of credit, employment, insurance, or rental or lease of residences for which initial application was made prior to the effective date of this article. * NB Effective until April 18, 2026 * (d) (1) Except as provided in this subdivision, it shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer, labor organization, employment agency or any agent thereof to request or to use for employment purposes the consumer credit history of an applicant for employment or employee, or otherwise discriminate against an applicant or employee with regard to hiring, compensation, or the terms, conditions or privileges of employment based on the consumer credit history of the applicant or employee.(2)
Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to:(i)
* * *