N.Y. Executive Law Section 837-N
Criminal history information of caregivers
  • requirements
1.
Definitions. For the purposes of this section: * (a) “Caregiver” shall mean a person employed to provide fifteen or more hours of care per week to a child or children in the home of such a child or children. * NB Effective until November 16, 2024 * (a) “Caregiver” shall mean a person employed to provide
* * *
Every set of fingerprints taken pursuant to this subdivision shall be promptly submitted to the division of criminal justice services. The division of criminal justice services shall compare such fingerprints against the records of such division and upon request of the prospective employer shall forward a set of such fingerprints to the federal bureau of investigation at Washington with a request that the files of the bureau be searched and notification of the results of such search and a report thereon shall be made. The division of criminal justice services shall formulate a standard criminal history information report and the standard form for such reporting. The division of criminal justice services shall forward such criminal history information report to the prospective employer in a timely manner. All such reports processed and sent to such prospective employer pursuant to this paragraph shall not be published or in any way disclosed or redisclosed to persons other than the prospective employer, or the prospective caregiver. Any person who discloses or rediscloses such reports in violation of this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(c)
The office of children and family services shall prepare and disseminate information to advise the public of the right to obtain the criminal history information of a prospective caregiver. Such information shall also include, but not be limited to, the following:
(i)
the voluntary nature of the criminal history information check;
(ii)
the steps necessary to use the criminal history information check, including information on form availability, fingerprinting and fees;
(iii)
applicable confidentiality requirements; and
(iv)
other information that is available to prospective employers upon the consent of a prospective caregiver including but not limited to department of motor vehicles records, educational records and credit records, including, where relevant and available, phone numbers, addresses and a description of the content and potential uses of such records.
(d)
The commissioner of the division of criminal justice services shall promulgate all rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section.
Source: Section 837-N — Criminal history information of caregivers; requirements, https://www.­nysenate.­gov/legislation/laws/EXC/837-N (updated Nov. 17, 2023; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).
835
Definitions
836
Division of criminal justice services
837
Functions, powers and duties of division
837‑A
Additional functions, powers and duties of the division
837‑B
Duties of courts and peace officers
837‑C
Processing requests submitted by police departments
837‑D
Soft body ballistic armor vests for police officers
837‑E
Statewide central register for missing children
837‑F
Missing and exploited children clearinghouse
837‑F‑1
Missing vulnerable adults clearinghouse
837‑F‑2
Missing adults
837‑G
Livery vehicle safety training program establishment
837‑H
Livery vehicle safety training program
837‑I
Uniform parking ticket
837‑J
Parking violations enforcement and disposition program
837‑K
Safe house for children
837‑L
Capital prosecution extraordinary assistance program
837‑M
Reporting duties of law enforcement departments with respect to missing children and vulnerable adults
837‑M*2
Criminal history records search for certain employment, appointments, licenses or permits in the city of New York
837‑N
837‑O
Search for arson and sex offense conviction records of volunteer firefighter applicants
837‑P
Criminal history records search for certain licenses and registrations in the county of Westchester
837‑Q
Payments to Westchester county for policing special parkways
837‑R
Office of sex offender management
837‑S
Search for sex offense conviction records of emergency medical technician and other first responder applicants
837‑T
Use of force reporting
837‑U
The division of criminal justice services, in conjunction with the chief administrator of the courts, shall collect data and report annua...
837‑V
Report of discharge of weapon
837‑V*2
Reporting duties of law enforcement departments with respect to arrest-related deaths
837‑W
Technological viability of microstamping-enabled firearms
837‑W*2
Blue alert system
837‑X
Cooperation with certain out-of-state investigations
837‑X*2
Cooperation with certain out-of-state investigations
838
Identification of unknown dead and missing persons
838‑A
Maintenance of sexual offense evidence kits
838‑B
Victim’s right to notice
839
Municipal police training council
840
Functions, powers and duties of council
841
Functions, powers and duties of the commissioner with respect to the council
841‑A
Security guard advisory council
841‑B
Functions, powers and duties of council
841‑C
Functions, powers and duties of the commissioner with respect to the council
841‑D
Saving clause
842
Council rules and regulations promulgated by governor
843
Division homepage on the internet
844‑B
New York state committee for the coordination of police services to elderly persons
845
Central state registry of police officers and peace officers
845‑A
Presentment of flags lowered to half-staff in memorial of the death of any police officer or peace officer
845‑B
Requests for criminal history information
845‑C
Criminal history record searches
845‑D
* * *