N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law Section 33-0101
Definitions
1.
“Active ingredient” means:
a.
In the case of a pesticide other than a plant regulator, defoliant or desiccant, an ingredient which will prevent, destroy, repel, or mitigate insects, fungi, rodents, weeds, or other pests.
* * *
“Degradation” means the decomposition of a compound by stages, exhibiting well-defined intermediate products.
14.
“Desiccant” means any substance or mixture of substances intended for artificially accelerating the drying of plant tissue.
15.
“Development” means natural and normal growth before harvest.
16.
“Experimental use permit” means a permit issued to an applicant for the use of a limited amount of a pesticide not registered pursuant to this article to accumulate data necessary to apply to register the pesticide.
17.
“Fungi” means all non-chlorophyll-bearing thallophytes (that is, all non-chlorophyll-bearing plants of a lower order than mosses and liverworts) as, for example, rusts, smuts, mildews, molds, yeast, and bacteria, except those on or in living man or other animals.
18.
“Fungicide” means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any fungi.
19.
“General use pesticide” means a pesticide which does not meet the state criteria for a restricted pesticide as established under authority of § 33-0303 (Powers and duties of the commissioner and the department)section 33-0303 of this article.
20.
“Grape grower” means a producer of grapes for profit.
21.
“Grape vineyard” means lands upon which grapevines are maintained and harvested for profit.
22.
“Ground equipment” means any machine or device (other than aircraft) for use on land or water, designed for, or adaptable to use in applying pesticide as spray, dust, aerosol, fog, or in any other form.
23.
“Herbicide” means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any weed.
24.
“Insect” means any of the numerous small invertebrate animals generally having the body more or less obviously segmented, for the most part belonging to the class Insecta, comprising six-legged, usually winged forms, as, for example, beetles, bugs, bees, flies, and to other allied classes of arthropods whose members are wingless and usually have more than six legs, as, for example, spiders, mites, ticks, centipedes, and wood lice, except those on or in living man. This term shall also include hematodes.
25.
“Inert ingredient” means an ingredient which is not an active ingredient.
26.
“Ingredient statement” means either:
a.
A statement of the name and percentage of each active ingredient, together with the total percentage of the inert ingredients, in the pesticide; and
b.
If the pesticide contains arsenic in any form, a statement of the percentage of total and water soluble arsenic, each calculated as elemental arsenic.
27.
“Insecticide” means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any insects which may be present in any environment whatsoever, except those on or in living man.
28.
* * *