N.Y. Election Law Section 4-106
Certification of offices to be filled at general or special elections
  • state board of elections, county, city, village and town clerks
1.
The state board of elections shall, by February first in the year of each general election, make and transmit to the board of elections of each county, a certificate stating each office, except county, city, village and town offices to be voted for at such election in such county.
2.
Each county, city, village and town clerk, by February first in the year of each general election, shall make and transmit to the board of elections a certificate stating each county, city, village or town office, respectively to be voted for at each such election. Each village clerk, at least five months before each general village election conducted by the board of elections, shall make, and transmit to such board, a certificate stating each village office to be filled at such election.
3.
If any such office is for an unexpired term, the certificate shall so state. The state board of elections shall forthwith, upon the filing of a governor’s proclamation ordering a special election, transmit to the board of elections in each county in which the special election is to be held, a notice of such proclamation and a certificate of the offices to be voted for at such special election.
4.
Within three days after the occurrence of any vacancy in an office required to be filled at the next general election or a general or special village election or other special election conducted by the board of elections, the state board of elections or the county, city, town or village clerk as is appropriate, shall file with the county board of elections, a certificate indicating the occurrence of the vacancy and the position which is to be filled.