N.Y. Election Law Section 17-150
Duress and intimidation of voters
Any person or corporation who directly or indirectly:
1.
Uses or threatens to use any force, violence or restraint, or inflicts or threatens to inflict any injury, damage, harm or loss, or in any other manner practices intimidation upon or against any person in order to induce or compel such person to vote or refrain from voting for or against any particular person or for or against any proposition submitted to voters at such election, or to place or cause to be placed or refrain from placing or causing to be placed his name upon a registry of voters, or on account of such person having voted or refrained from voting at such election, or having voted or refrained from voting for or against any particular person or persons, or for or against any proposition submitted to voters at such election, or having registered or refrained from registering as a voter; or, 2. By abduction, duress or any forcible or fraudulent device or contrivance whatever impedes, prevents or otherwise interferes with the free exercise of the elective franchise by any voter, or compels, induces or prevails upon any voter to give or refrain from giving his vote for or against any particular person at any election; or, 3. Being an employer pays his employess the salary or wages due in “pay envelopes,” in which there is enclosed or upon which there is written or printed political motto, device or argument containing threats, express or implied, intended or calculated to influence the political opinions or actions of such employees, or within ninety days of a general election puts or otherwise exhibits in the establishment or place where his employees are engaged in labor, any handbill or placard containing any threat, notice or information, that if any particular ticket or candidate is elected or defeated, work in his place or establishment will cease, in whole or in part, his establishment will be closed up, or the wages of his employees reduced, or other threats, express or implied, intended or calculated to influence the political opinions or actions of his employees, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, if a corporation, shall in addition forfeit its charter.