N.Y. Election Law Section 17-102
Misdemeanors at, or in connection with, primary elections, caucuses, enrollment in political parties, committees, and conventions
Any person who:
1.
At a primary election or caucus of a party, wilfully votes, or attempts to vote, without being entitled to do so, or votes, or attempts to vote under any other name than his own or on the same day more than once under his own name; or, 2. Votes, or offers to vote, at a primary election or caucus of a party, having voted at the primary election or caucus of any other political party on the same day, or being at the time enrolled in a party other than the party at whose primary or caucus he votes or offers to vote; or, who causes his name to be placed upon the rolls of a party organization of one party while his name is by his consent or procurement upon the rolls of a party organization of another party; or, 3. At a primary election or caucus, for the purpose of affecting the result thereof, votes or attempts to vote two or more ballots, or adds, or attempts to add, any ballot to those lawfully cast, by fraudulently introducing the same into the ballot box before or after the ballots therein have been counted, or who adds to or mixes with, or attempts to add to or mix with, the ballots lawfully cast, another ballot or other ballots before the votes have been counted or canvassed, or while the votes are being counted or canvassed; or at any time abstracts any ballots lawfully cast, with intent to change the result of such election or to change the count thereat in favor of or against any person voted for at such election, or to prevent the ballots being recounted or used as evidence; or carries away, destroys, loses, conceals, detains, secretes, mutilates, or attempts to carry away, destroy, conceal, detain, secrete, or mutilate, any tally lists, ballots, ballot boxes, enrollment books,
* * *
party, or for the purpose of being allowed to vote at a primary election or caucus as a member of a political party makes, deposits or files with a board of inspectors, or with any public officer or board, a false declaration of party affiliation or wilfully makes a false declaration of residence, either by an enrollment blank or otherwise, or falsely answers any pertinent question asked him by the board of election inspectors, or by a member thereof; or, 5. Fraudulently or wrongfully does any act tending to affect the result of any primary election, caucus or convention; or, 6. Induces or attempts to induce any poll clerk, election inspector, election coordinator, or officer, clerk or employee of the board of elections discharging any duty or performing any act required or made necessary by the election law at a primary election or in connection with the registration or enrollment of voters, to do any act in violation of his duty or in violation of the election law; or, 7. Directly or indirectly, by himself or through any other person, pays, or offers to pay, money or other valuable thing, or promises a place or position, or offers any other consideration or makes any other promise, to any person, to induce any voter to vote, or refrain from voting, at a primary election or caucus, or convention, for or against any particular person; or does or offers to do, anything to hinder or delay any elector from taking part in or voting at a primary election or caucus; or, 8. By menace or other unlawful or corrupt means, directly or indirectly, influences or attempts to influence, the vote of any person entitled to vote at a primary election or caucus, or convention, or obstructs such person in voting, or prevents him from voting thereat; or, 9. Directly or indirectly, by himself or through another person, receives money or other valuable thing, or a promise of a place or position, before, at, or after any primary election or caucus, or convention, for voting or refraining from voting for or against any person, or for voting or refraining from voting at a primary election, caucus or convention; or, 10. Being an officer, teller, canvasser, or inspector, at a primary election or caucus, knowingly permits any fraudulent vote to be cast, or knowingly receives and deposits in the ballot box any ballots offered by any person not qualified to vote; or permits the removal of ballots from the polling place before the close of the polls, or refuses to receive ballots intended for the electors of the district, or refuses to deliver to
* * *