N.Y. Election Law Section 17-110
Misdemeanors concerning police commissioners or officers or members of any police force
Any person who, being a police commissioner or any officer or member of any police force in this state:
1.
Uses or threatens or attempts to use his official power or authority, in any manner, directly or indirectly, in aid of or against any political party, organization, association or society, or to control, affect, influence, reward or punish, the political adherence, affiliation, action, expression or opinion of any citizen; or
2.
Appoints, promotes, transfers, retires or punishes an officer or member of a police force, or asks for or aids in the promotion, transfer, retirement or punishment of an officer or member of a police force because of the party adherence or affiliation of such officer or member, or for or on the request, direct or indirect, of any political party, organization, association or society, or of any officer, member of a committee or representative official or otherwise of any political party, organization, association or society; or
3.
Solicits, collects or receives any money for, any political fund, club, association, society or committee, is guilty of a misdemeanor.