N.Y. Education Law Section 802
Instruction relating to the flag
  • holidays
1.
It shall be the duty of the commissioner to prepare, for the use of the public schools of the state, a program providing for a salute to the flag and a daily pledge of allegiance to the flag, and instruction in its correct use and display which shall include, as a minimum, specific instruction regarding respect for the flag of the United States of America, its display and use as provided by federal statute and regulation and such other patriotic exercises as may be deemed by him to be expedient, under such regulations and instructions as may best meet the varied requirements of the different grades in such schools. However, such instruction shall include, as a minimum, the provisions of sections one hundred seventy through one hundred seventy-seven of title thirty-six of the United States Code.
2.
a. It shall also be the duty of the commissioner to make special provision for the observance in the public schools of Lincoln’s birthday, Washington’s birthday, Memorial day and Flag day, and such other legal holidays of like character as may be hereafter designated by law when the legislature makes an appropriation therefor.
b.
It shall also be the duty of the commissioner to make special provision for the observance of a brief period of silence for September 11th Remembrance Day.
3.
Nothing herein contained shall be construed to authorize military instruction or drill in the public schools during school hours, except that the board of education of any school district may offer during school hours a junior reserve officer training program in conjunction with the United States Department of Defense to those students in grades nine through twelve who are at least fourteen years of age provided that enrollment and participation in such program is voluntary on the part of the student and written consent of a parent or guardian is submitted by such student and further provided, that the conduct of instruction on or the presence within any school of any type of current or future weaponry as part of such program is prohibited.