N.Y. Education Law Section 3602-E
Universal prekindergarten program
1.
Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
a.
“School district” shall mean all public school districts eligible for total foundation aid pursuant to subdivision four of § 3602 (Apportionment of public moneys to school districts employing eight or more teachers)section three thousand six hundred two of this article, such term shall not include boards of cooperative educational services.
* * *
The commissioner shall also provide for a system for evaluation and assessment of the prekindergarten programs which have been implemented to determine the short and long-term success, outcomes and effects of the programs based on relevant and measurable performance standards. The commissioner shall prohibit the administration of traditional standardized tests, as defined in regulations issued by the commissioner, in prekindergarten programs; provided, however, that nothing herein shall prohibit assessments in which students perform real-world tasks that demonstrate application of knowledge and skills or assessments that are otherwise required to be administered by federal law.
16.
The grant payable to a school district pursuant to this section in the current year shall be reduced by one one-hundred eightieth for each day less than one hundred eighty days that the universal prekindergarten classes of the district were actually in session, except that the commissioner may disregard such reduction for any deficiency that may be disregarded in computing total foundation aid pursuant to subdivision seven or eight of § 3604 (Conditions under which districts are entitled to apportionment)section thirty-six hundred four of this chapter and in addition may disregard a reduction for any deficiency that is caused by a delay in the opening of public school classes due to extraordinarily adverse weather conditions or other cause cited in such subdivision seven of section thirty-six hundred four that results in cancellation of the prekindergarten program or of transportation to such program.
17.
Approved quality indicators. A school district receiving funding pursuant to this section shall agree to adopt approved quality indicators within two years, including, but not limited to, valid and reliable measures of environmental quality, the quality of teacher-student interactions and child outcomes, and ensure that any such assessment of child outcomes shall not be used to make high-stakes educational decisions for individual children.
18.
Universal prekindergarten expansion grants.
a.
Subject to available appropriation, any additional funding for pre-kindergarten in the two thousand eighteen--two thousand nineteen school year and thereafter shall be made available for additional grants for pre-kindergarten programs; provided that such grants shall be awarded to school districts to establish new full-day and half-day prekindergarten placements. All school districts shall be eligible to apply for such grants, which shall be awarded based on factors including, but not limited to, the following:
(i)
measures of school district need, (ii) measures of the need of students to be served by the school district, (iii) the school district’s proposal to target the highest-need schools and students, (iv) the extent to which the district’s proposal would prioritize funds to maximize the total number of eligible children in the district served in prekindergarten programs, and
(v)
proposal quality.
b.
Such grants shall only be available to support programs:
(i)
that agree to offer instruction consistent with applicable New York state prekindergarten early learning standards; and
(ii)
that otherwise comply with all of the same rules and requirements as universal prekindergarten programs pursuant to this section.
c.
A school district’s grant shall equal the product of:
(i)
(A) two multiplied by the approved number of new full-day prekindergarten placements plus (B) the approved number of half-day prekindergarten placement conversions and new half-day prekindergarten placements, and
(ii)
the district’s selected aid per prekindergarten pupil pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph b of subdivision ten of this section; provided, however, that no district shall receive a grant in excess of the total actual grant expenditures incurred by the district in the current school year as approved by the commissioner.
19.
Full-day four-year-old universal prekindergarten expansion.
a.
Allocation. For the two thousand twenty-one--two thousand twenty-two through two-thousand twenty-three--two thousand twenty-four school years, school districts shall be eligible to receive a grant amount equal to twice the product of expansion slots multiplied by selected aid per prekindergarten pupil calculated pursuant to subparagraph i of paragraph b of subdivision ten of this section for the two thousand twenty-one--two thousand twenty-two school year, and provided further that this allocation shall not exceed the total actual full-day four-year-old universal prekindergarten expansion grant expenditures incurred by the school district in the current school year as approved by the commissioner. Grantees awarded funds under this subdivision shall comply with all of the same rules and requirements as the universal prekindergarten programs pursuant to this section.
b.
Expansion slots.
(i)
* * *