N.Y. Education Law Section 3602-E
Universal prekindergarten program
1.
Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
a.
“School district” shall mean all public school districts eligible for total foundation aid pursuant to subdivision four of § 3602 (Apportionment of public moneys to school districts employing eight or more teachers)section three thousand six hundred two of this article, such term shall not include boards of cooperative educational services.
* * *
The grant payable to a school district pursuant to this section in the current year shall be reduced by one one-hundred eightieth for each day less than one hundred eighty days that the universal prekindergarten classes of the district were actually in session, except that the commissioner may disregard such reduction for any deficiency that may be disregarded in computing total foundation aid pursuant to subdivision seven or eight of § 3604 (Conditions under which districts are entitled to apportionment)section thirty-six hundred four of this chapter and in addition may disregard a reduction for any deficiency that is caused by a delay in the opening of public school classes due to extraordinarily adverse weather conditions or other cause cited in such subdivision seven of section thirty-six hundred four that results in cancellation of the prekindergarten program or of transportation to such program.
17.
Approved quality indicators. A school district receiving funding pursuant to this section shall agree to adopt approved quality indicators within two years, including, but not limited to, valid and reliable measures of environmental quality, the quality of teacher-student interactions and child outcomes, and ensure that any such assessment of child outcomes shall not be used to make high-stakes educational decisions for individual children.
18.
Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of subdivision one of § 2854 (General requirements)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of this chapter and paragraph (c) of subdivision two of § 2854 (General requirements)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of this chapter, charter schools shall be eligible to participate in universal prekindergarten programs under this section as eligible agencies, provided that all such monitoring, programmatic review and operational requirements under this section shall be the responsibility of the charter entity and shall be consistent with the requirements under article 56 (Charter Schools)article fifty-six of this chapter. The provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision two of § 2854 (General requirements)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of this chapter shall apply to the admission of prekindergarten students. The limitations on the employment of uncertified teachers under paragraph (a-1) of subdivision three of § 2854 (General requirements)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of this chapter shall apply to all teachers from prekindergarten through grade twelve.