N.Y. Education Law Section 314
State plan for school district reorganization 1
The commissioner of education is hereby authorized to continue the investigations, study and review carried on by the joint legislative committee on the state education system in order to bring up to date the state plan for school district reorganization (legislative document number twenty-five of nineteen hundred forty-seven, formerly referred to as the Master Plan for School District Reorganization in New York State); to make such studies and surveys as are necessary to review periodically and maintain such plan currently; to hold hearings in relation to affected areas for the purpose of eliciting the expression of opinion, cooperation and assistance of the inhabitants of such areas; and to make recommendations for school district reorganization so as to assure the most efficient and economical provision of education facilities for such areas and in the best educational interests of the children in the area. Such recommendations shall be principally directed toward the reorganization of areas in and around the city school districts of cities having less than one hundred twenty-five thousand inhabitants, the reorganization of the remaining common and union free school districts not included in such urban and suburban areas and the reorganization of the smaller central school districts.
2.
At any such time as the commissioner shall determine that an area or areas should be reorganized to assure and provide the best, most efficient and most economical educational facilities for such area or areas and that the best educational interests of the children in the area will be served by such reorganization, the commissioner shall formally announce or reaffirm such plan of reorganization stating his reason therefor by orders made by him and entered in his office. Such order shall identify the affected school districts and shall designate all school districts by name, number or such other description as the commissioner shall deem proper. The commissioner shall forward a copy of such order to the clerk or in the event there is no clerk, the trustee or trustees of such school district located in the affected area or areas.
3.
(a) Any school district scheduled for reorganization, and not reorganized, desiring a change in the established plan of reorganization as promulgated pursuant to subdivision two hereof, may petition to the commissioner for a formal public hearing stating the changes desired with the supporting papers, data and information. Such petition shall be filed with the commissioner by the board of education of a city school district or by the trustee or board of trustees or board of education in other types of school districts upon the motion of a majority of the voters of such school district, present and voting at an annual or special school district meeting or election adopting a resolution directing the school board or trustees to file such petition.
(b)
The commissioner within thirty days after receipt of such a petition for a formal public hearing shall designate by written notice the place of such hearing and fix a date therefor not less than thirty nor more than sixty days from the date of such notice. Such notice shall include (1) the time and place of the formal public hearing, (2) set forth the petitioner’s proposed change or changes, (3) the established plan of reorganization.
(c)
Upon receipt of such notice of such hearing from the commissioner, the petitioning district shall publish a copy of such notice in one newspaper having a general circulation in such district, such publication to be at least twenty days before such hearing, but if there be no such newspaper, a copy of said notice shall be posted in at least twenty public places in said district twenty days before such hearing.
(d)
Hearing. The formal public hearing shall be held at the time and place specified in such notice or amended or republished notice. Such hearing may be had before the commissioner or a person designated by him as a hearing officer. The commissioner or such person so designated shall hear the petitioning school district, the department and all districts and parties appearing, each of whom may present testimony under oath, supporting exhibits, departmental records and all data, maps, sketches and argument, concerning the petition. The petitioner shall have the burden of showing that the proposed change or changes to the existing state plan assures and provides equally efficient and economical educational facilities to such area or other areas affected and that the educational interests of the school children in the area will be at least equally served by such proposed change or changes, and that such change or changes will create school districts in the area or areas affected which by reason of actual or reasonably to be expected growth, will be of adequate size, and financial resources to provide equally efficient and economical educational facilities to such area or areas to serve the educational interests of the children resident therein in all grades from kindergarten through the twelfth year.
(e)
* * *