N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law Section 530.60
Certain modifications of a securing order
1.
Whenever in the course of a criminal action or proceeding a defendant is at liberty as a result of an order of recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions or bail issued pursuant to this chapter, and the court considers it necessary to review such order, whether due to a motion by the people or otherwise, the court may, and except as provided in subdivision two of section 510.50 of this title concerning a failure to appear in court, by a bench warrant if necessary, require the defendant to appear before the court. Upon such appearance, the court, for good cause shown, may revoke the order of recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions, or bail. If the defendant is entitled to recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions, or bail as a matter of right, the court must issue another such order. If the defendant is not, the court may either issue such an order or commit the defendant to the custody of the sheriff in accordance with this section. Where the defendant is committed to the custody of the sheriff and is held on a felony complaint, a new period as provided in section 180.80 of this chapter shall commence to run from the time of the defendant’s commitment under this subdivision.
2.
(a) Whenever in the course of a criminal action or proceeding a defendant charged with the commission of a felony is at liberty as a result of an order of recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions or bail issued pursuant to this article it shall be grounds for revoking such order that the court finds reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed one or more specified class A or violent felony offenses or intimidated a victim or witness in violation of section 215.15, 215.16 or 215.17 of the penal law while at liberty.
(b)
Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this subdivision or any other law, whenever in the course of a criminal action or proceeding a defendant charged with the commission of an offense is at liberty as a result of a securing order issued pursuant to this article it shall be grounds for revoking such order and imposing a new securing order in accordance with paragraph (d) of this subdivision, the basis for which shall be made on the record or in writing, in such criminal action or proceeding when the court has found, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant:
(i)
persistently and willfully failed to appear after notice of scheduled appearances in the case before the court; or
(ii)
violated an order of protection in the manner prohibited by subdivision (b), (c) or (d) of section 215.51 of the penal law while at liberty; or
(iii)
stands charged in such criminal action or proceeding with a misdemeanor or violation and, after being so charged, intimidated a victim or witness in violation of section 215.15, 215.16 or 215.17 of the penal law or tampered with a witness in violation of section 215.11, 215.12 or 215.13 of the penal law, law while at liberty; or
(iv)
stands charged in such action or proceeding with a felony and, after being so charged, committed a felony while at liberty.
(c)
Before revoking an order of recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions, or bail pursuant to this subdivision, the court must hold a hearing and shall receive any relevant, admissible evidence not legally privileged. The defendant may cross-examine witnesses and may present relevant, admissible evidence on his own behalf. Such hearing may be consolidated with, and conducted at the same time as, a felony hearing conducted pursuant to article 180 (Proceedings Upon Felony Complaint From Arraignment Thereon Through Disposition Thereof)article one hundred eighty of this chapter. A transcript of testimony taken before the grand jury upon presentation of the subsequent offense shall be admissible as evidence during the hearing. The district attorney may move to introduce grand jury testimony of a witness in lieu of that witness’ appearance at the hearing.
(d)
Revocation of an order of recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions or bail and a new securing order fixing bail or commitment, as specified in this paragraph and pursuant to this subdivision shall be for the following periods:
(i)
* * *