N.Y. Correction Law Section 168-T
Penalty
Any sex offender required to register or to verify pursuant to the provisions of this article who fails to register or verify in the manner and within the time periods provided for in this article shall be guilty of a class E felony upon conviction for the first offense, and upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense shall be guilty of a class D felony. Any sex offender who violates the provisions of § 168-V (Prohibition of employment on motor vehicles engaged in retail sales of frozen desserts)section one hundred sixty-eight-v of this article shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor upon conviction for the first offense, and upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense shall be guilty of a class D felony. Any such failure to register or verify may also be the basis for revocation of parole pursuant to Executive Law § 259-I (Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole)section two hundred fifty-nine-i of the executive law or the basis for revocation of probation pursuant to article four hundred ten of the criminal procedure law.