N.Y. Correction Law Section 168-L
Board of examiners of sex offenders
1.
There shall be a board of examiners of sex offenders which shall possess the powers and duties hereinafter specified. Such board shall consist of five members appointed by the governor. All members shall be employees of the department and shall be experts in the field of the behavior and treatment of sex offenders. The term of office of each member of such board shall be for six years; provided, however, that any member chosen to fill a vacancy occurring otherwise than by expiration of term shall be appointed for the remainder of the unexpired term of the member whom he or she is to succeed. In the event of the inability to act of any member, the governor may appoint some competent informed person to act in his or her stead during the continuance of such disability.
2.
The governor shall designate one of the members of the board as chairman to serve in such capacity at the pleasure of the governor or until the member’s term of office expires and a successor is designated in accordance with law, whichever first occurs.
3.
Any member of the board may be removed by the governor for cause after an opportunity to be heard.
4.
Except as otherwise provided by law, a majority of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of all business of the board.
5.
The board shall develop guidelines and procedures to assess the risk of a repeat offense by such sex offender and the threat posed to the public safety. Such guidelines shall be based upon, but not limited to, the following:
(a)
criminal history factors indicative of high risk of repeat offense, including:
(i)
whether the sex offender has a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes him or her likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses;
(ii)
whether the sex offender’s conduct was found to be characterized by repetitive and compulsive behavior, associated with drugs or alcohol;
(iii)
whether the sex offender served the maximum term;
(iv)
whether the sex offender committed the felony sex offense against a child;
(v)
the age of the sex offender at the time of the commission of the first sex offense;
(b)
other criminal history factors to be considered in determining risk, including:
(i)
the relationship between such sex offender and the victim;
(ii)
* * *
physical conditions that minimize risk of re-offense, including but not limited to advanced age or debilitating illness;
(e)
whether psychological or psychiatric profiles indicate a risk of recidivism;
(f)
the sex offender’s response to treatment;
(g)
recent behavior, including behavior while confined;
(h)
recent threats or gestures against persons or expressions of intent to commit additional offenses; and
(i)
review of any victim impact statement.
6.
Applying these guidelines, the board shall within sixty calendar days prior to the discharge, parole, release to post-release supervision or release of a sex offender make a recommendation which shall be confidential and shall not be available for public inspection, to the sentencing court as to whether such sex offender warrants the designation of sexual predator, sexually violent offender, or predicate sex offender as defined in subdivision seven of § 168-A (Definitions)section one hundred sixty-eight-a of this article. In addition, the guidelines shall be applied by the board to make a recommendation to the sentencing court which shall be confidential and shall not be available for public inspection, providing for one of the following three levels of notification depending upon the degree of the risk of re-offense by the sex offender.
(a)
* * *
If the risk of repeat offense is moderate, a level two designation shall be given to such sex offender. In such case the law enforcement agency or agencies having jurisdiction and the law enforcement agency or agencies having had jurisdiction at the time of his or her conviction shall be notified and may disseminate relevant information which shall include a photograph and description of the offender and which may include the exact name and any aliases used by the sex offender, exact address, background information including the offender’s crime of conviction, mode of operation, type of victim targeted, the name and address of any institution of higher education at which the sex offender is enrolled, attends, is employed or resides and the description of special conditions imposed on the offender to any entity with vulnerable populations related to the nature of the offense committed by such sex offender. Any entity receiving information on a sex offender may disclose or further disseminate such information at its discretion. In addition, in such case, the information described herein shall also be provided in the subdirectory established in this article and notwithstanding any other provision of law, such information shall, upon request, be made available to the public. Such law enforcement agencies shall compile, maintain and update a listing of vulnerable organizational entities within its jurisdiction. Such listing shall be utilized for notification of such organizations in disseminating such information on level two sex offenders pursuant to this paragraph. Such listing shall include and not be limited to: superintendents of schools or chief school administrators, superintendents of parks, public and private libraries, public and private school bus transportation companies, day care centers, nursery schools, pre-schools, neighborhood watch groups, community centers, civic associations, nursing homes, victim’s advocacy groups and places of worship.
(c)
If the risk of repeat offense is high and there exists a threat to the public safety a level three designation shall be given to such sex offender. In such case, the law enforcement agency or agencies having jurisdiction and the law enforcement agency or agencies having had jurisdiction at the time of his or her conviction shall be notified and may disseminate relevant information which shall include a photograph and description of the offender and which may include the sex offender’s exact name and any aliases used by the offender, exact address, address of the offender’s place of employment, background information including the offender’s crime of conviction, mode of operation, type of victim targeted, the name and address of any institution of higher education at which the sex offender is enrolled, attends, is employed or resides and the description of special conditions imposed on the offender to any entity with vulnerable populations related to the nature of the offense committed by such sex offender. Any entity
* * *