N.Y. Correction Law Section 168-O
Petition for relief or modification
1.
Any sex offender who is classified as a level two risk, and who has not been designated a sexual predator, or a sexually violent offender, or a predicate sex offender, who is required to register or verify pursuant to this article and who has been registered for a minimum period of thirty years may be relieved of any further 
* * *
of articles fifty-five, fifty-six and fifty-seven of the civil practice law and rules. Where counsel has been assigned to represent the sex offender upon the ground that the sex offender is financially unable to retain counsel, that assignment shall be continued throughout the pendency of the appeal, and the person may appeal as a poor person pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law.
2.
Any sex offender required to register or verify pursuant to this article may petition the sentencing court or the court which made the determination regarding the level of notification for an order modifying the level of notification. The petition shall set forth the level of notification sought, together with the reasons for seeking such determination. The sex offender shall bear the burden of proving the facts supporting the requested modification by clear and convincing evidence. Such a petition shall not be considered more than annually. In the event that the sex offender’s petition to modify the level of notification is granted, the district attorney may appeal as of right from the order pursuant to the provisions of articles fifty-five, fifty-six and fifty-seven of the civil practice law and rules. Where counsel has been assigned to represent the sex offender upon the ground that the sex offender is financially unable to retain counsel, that assignment shall be continued throughout the pendency of the appeal, and the person may appeal as a poor person pursuant to article
* * *
the executive law that the sex offender has violated one or more conditions imposed as part of a sentence of a conditional discharge, probation, parole or post-release supervision for a designated crime, and
(b)
the conduct underlying the new crime or the violation is of a nature that indicates an increased risk of a repeat sex offense. The petition shall set forth the level of notification sought, together with the reasons for seeking such determination. The district attorney shall bear the burden of proving the facts supporting the requested modification, by clear and convincing evidence. In the event that the district attorney’s petition is granted, the sex offender may appeal as of right from the order, pursuant to the provisions of articles fifty-five, fifty-six and fifty-seven of the civil practice law and rules. Where counsel has been assigned to represent the offender upon the ground that he or she is financially unable to retain counsel, that assignment shall be continued throughout the pendency of the appeal, and the person may proceed as a poor person, pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law.
4.
Upon receipt of a petition submitted pursuant to subdivision one, two or three of this section, the court shall forward a copy of the petition to the board and request an updated recommendation pertaining to the sex offender and shall provide a copy of the petition to the other party. The court shall also advise the sex offender that he or she has the right to be represented by counsel at the hearing and counsel will be appointed if he or she is financially unable to retain counsel. A returnable form shall be enclosed in the court’s notice to the sex offender on which the sex offender may apply for assignment of counsel. If the sex offender applies for assignment of counsel and the court finds that the offender is financially unable to retain counsel, the court shall assign counsel to represent the offender, pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law. Where the petition was filed by a district attorney, at least thirty days prior to making an updated recommendation the board shall notify the sex offender and his or her counsel that the offender’s case is under review and he or she is permitted to submit to the board any information relevant to the review. The board’s
* * *
not be available for public inspection. After receiving an updated recommendation from the board concerning a sex offender, the court shall, at least thirty days prior to ruling upon the petition, provide a copy of the updated recommendation to the sex offender, the sex offender’s counsel and the district attorney and notify them, in writing, of the date set by the court for a hearing on the petition. After reviewing the recommendation received from the board and any relevant materials and evidence submitted by the sex offender and the district attorney, the court may grant or deny the petition. The court may also consult with the victim prior to making a determination on the petition. The court shall render an order setting forth its determination, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the determination is based. If the petition is granted, it shall be the obligation of the court to submit a copy of its order to the division. Upon application of either party, the court shall seal any portion of the court file or record which contains material that is confidential under any state or federal statute.