N.Y. Executive Law Section 259-I
Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole
2.
Parole. * (a) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, at least one month prior to the date on which an incarcerated individual may be paroled pursuant to subdivision one of section 70.40 of the penal law, a member or members as determined by the rules of the board shall pe
* * *
release decision, the procedures adopted pursuant to subdivision four of § 259-C (State board of parole)section two hundred fifty-nine-c of this article shall require that the following be considered:
(i)
the institutional record including program goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational education, training or work assignments, therapy and interactions with staff and incarcerated individuals;
(ii)
performance, if any, as a participant in a temporary release program;
(iii)
release plans including community resources, employment, education and training and support services available to the incarcerated individual;
(iv)
any deportation order issued by the federal government against the incarcerated individual while in the custody of the department and any recommendation regarding deportation made by the commissioner of the department pursuant to Correction Law § 147 (Noncitizen incarcerated individuals of correctional facilities)section one hundred forty-seven of the correction law;
(v)
any current or prior statement made to the board by the crime victim or the victim’s representative, where the crime victim is deceased or is mentally or physically incapacitated;
(vi)
the length of the determinate sentence to which the incarcerated individual would be subject had he or she received a sentence pursuant to section 70.70 or section 70.71 of the penal law for a felony defined in article two hundred twenty or article two hundred twenty-one of the penal law;
* * *
shall be deemed sustained. Notice of that decision shall be promptly served upon the releasee. In such case, within one month of the date the notice of decision was served upon the releasee, the releasee may move to vacate such a sustained violation if the releasee can show by a preponderance of the evidence that the notice of violation was not properly served or the failure to appear was otherwise excusable. If the parole officer having charge of a person under community supervision shall have probable cause to believe that such person has committed a non-technical violation, such parole officer shall report such fact to a member of the board, or to any officer of the department designated by the board, and thereupon a notice of violation may be issued or a warrant may be issued for the retaking of such person and for his temporary detention in accordance with the rules of the board. However, if a releasee has been determined to be currently unfit to proceed to trial or is currently subject to a temporary or final order of observation pursuant to article seven hundred thirty of the criminal procedure law, no notice of violation or warrant shall be issued. The issuance of a notice of violation, service of a notice of violation, service of a notice of decision, and the retaking and detention of any person for whom a warrant has been issued pursuant to this subparagraph may be further regulated by rules and regulations of the department not inconsistent with this article.
* * *
paragraph.
(iii)
Where the alleged violator is detained in another state pursuant to such warrant and is not under parole supervision pursuant to the uniform act for out-of-state parolee supervision or where an alleged violator under parole supervision pursuant to the uniform act for out-of-state parolee supervision is detained in a state other than the receiving state, the warrant will not be deemed to be executed until the alleged violator is detained exclusively on the basis of such warrant and the department has received notification that the alleged violator (A) has formally waived extradition to this state or (B) has been ordered extradited to this state pursuant to a judicial determination. The alleged violator will not be considered to be within the convenience and practical control of the department until the warrant is deemed to be executed.
(iv)
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, upon execution of a warrant issued pursuant to this section for any releasee alleged to have committed a violation of a condition of release in an important respect in the city of New York, the authorized officer shall present the releasee to the criminal court of the city of New York or the supreme court criminal term in the county where the violation is alleged to have been committed for a recognizance hearing within twenty-four hours of the execution of the warrant. If no such court of record is available to conduct any business of any type within twenty-four hours of the execution of the warrant, the recognizance hearing shall commence on the next day such a court in the jurisdiction is available to conduct any business of any type. For any releasee alleged to have committed a violation of a condition of release in an important respect outside of the city of New York, the authorized officer shall present the releasee to a county court, district court or city court in the county or city where the violation is alleged to have been committed for a recognizance hearing. If no such court of record is available to conduct any business of any type within twenty-four hours of the execution of the warrant, the recognizance hearing shall commence on the next day such court is available to conduct any business of any type.
(v)
At a recognizance hearing, the department shall have the burden of demonstrating to the court that the executed warrant was properly issued and served pursuant to this section. The department shall be responsible for presenting information to the court regarding the alleged violation and the releasee’s community supervision record. If the alleged violation is the subject of a pending criminal prosecution, the department shall coordinate with the office of the district attorney to ensure information regarding the alleged violation and the releasee’s community supervision record is presented to the court. At a recognizance hearing, the
* * *
community supervision record. If the alleged violation is the subject of a pending criminal prosecution, the department shall coordinate with the office of the district attorney to ensure information regarding the alleged violation and the releasee’s community supervision record is presented to the court.
(vi)
At a recognizance hearing, the court shall consider all available evidence of the releasee’s employment, family and community ties including length of residency in the community, history of reporting in a timely fashion to a parole or supervisory officer, and other indicators of stability. At the conclusion of the recognizance hearing, the court may order that the releasee be detained pending a preliminary or final revocation hearing only upon a finding that the releasee currently presents a substantial risk of willfully failing to appear at the preliminary or final revocation hearings and that no non-monetary condition or combination of conditions in the community will reasonably assure the releasee’s appearance at the preliminary or final revocation hearing. Otherwise, the court shall release the releasee on the least restrictive non-monetary conditions that will reasonably assure the releasee’s appearance at subsequent preliminary or revocation hearings, with a presumption of release on recognizance. The court shall explain its decision on the record or in writing. If non-monetary conditions of release are imposed, the releasee shall not be required to pay for any part of the cost of such conditions.
(vii)
The alleged violator shall have a right to representation by counsel at the recognizance hearing. In any case, including when a court is called upon to evaluate the capacity of an alleged violator to participate in a recognizance proceeding, where such person is financially unable to retain counsel, the court in which any criminal case against the individual is pending, or if there is no such case pending, the criminal court of the city of New York, the county court or district court in the county where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the hearing is to be held, shall assign counsel in accordance with
* * *
in operation pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law.
(viii)
If the violation charge involves conduct that would constitute a new felony or misdemeanor offense, such recognizance hearing may be held at the same time as a proceeding pursuant to article five hundred thirty of the criminal procedure law for any warrants issued by the department prior to such proceeding. If at the proceeding pursuant to article five hundred thirty of the criminal procedure law the court imposes bail on the new alleged criminal offense or commits the releasee to the custody of the sheriff pursuant to article five hundred thirty of the criminal procedure law and the releasee secures release by paying bail or under non-monetary conditions or by operation of law, then the releasee shall not be detained further based solely on the warrant issued by the department. If the department issues a warrant for a non-technical violation for alleged criminal conduct that has already been the subject of a court’s order pursuant to article five hundred thirty of the criminal procedure law, then within twenty-four hours of execution of the warrant the releasee shall be provided a recognizance hearing pursuant to this subparagraph, provided, however, that if no court as defined in subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph is available to conduct any business of any type within twenty-four hours of the execution of the warrant, then the recognizance hearing shall commence on the next day such court is
* * *
to the lowest level of the following courts serving the jurisdiction in which the hearing was held or in which any such sustained conduct was alleged to have occurred: city court, district court, county court or supreme court; provided, however, that if any such misdemeanor or felony charge was prosecuted in any city, district, county or supreme court, such appeal shall be filed in that court. (b) The appeal shall be commenced by the filing of a notice of appeal in the same manner as an appeal to the appellate division as set forth in paragraphs (a), (b), (d) and (e) of subdivision one and subdivision six of section 460.10 of the criminal procedure law. Counsel shall be assigned to the individual, if unable to afford counsel, by the court before which the appeal is taken or is to be taken. Such court may stay such determination pending the appeal, in a manner consistent with the provisions of section 460.50 of the criminal procedure law or as otherwise authorized. Within thirty days after receiving such a notice of appeal, the board shall serve on the individual or counsel and file with such court a transcript of the proceedings before the hearing officer prepared pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision six of this section, and copies of the documents, photographs and records considered by the hearing officer, and provide access to any other evidence considered by the hearing officer who made such determination. (c) The appeal shall be perfected in the manner set
* * *