N.Y.
Civil Service Law Section 130
Salary grades
- minimum and maximum salaries
1.
a. Effective on the dates indicated, salary grades for positions in the competitive, non-competitive and labor classes of the classified service of the state of New York in the collective negotiating units designated as the administrative services unit, the institutional services unit, the operational services unit and the division of military and naval affairs unit established pursuant to article 14 (Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act)article fourteen of this chapter shall be as follows:(1)
* * *
Occupational pay differentials. Whenever the director of classification and compensation finds it necessary to adjust the compensation of positions allocated to a salary grade prescribed in paragraph d of subdivision one of this section in order to appropriately compensate employees in such positions in relation to the compensation of their immediate occupational subordinates, the director may, subject to the approval of the director of the budget, authorize a pay differential for such positions in one or more areas or locations. A pay differential authorized under this subdivision shall be a percentage or fixed dollar amount as prescribed in each case by the director of classification and compensation to be added as an adjustment to the hiring rate and the job rate of the salary grade for such positions in such areas or locations. Such differential shall be paid to employees whose basic annual salary is at or below the unadjusted job rate of the salary grade. Those employees whose basic annual salary is above the unadjusted job rate of the salary grade shall receive a portion of the differential sufficient to increase their salary to the adjusted job rate. Such differential shall be in addition to and shall not be part of an employee’s basic annual salary, and shall not affect or impair any performance advancement payments, performance awards or other rights or benefits to which an employee may be entitled under the provisions of this chapter, provided, however, that any differential payable pursuant to this subdivision shall be included as compensation for retirement purposes. A pay differential shall be terminated for any employee when such employee ceases to be employed in the position or area or location for which such pay differential was authorized. A pay differential shall remain in effect until terminated by the director of classification and compensation with the approval of the director of the budget, or until a new pay differential is authorized pursuant to this subdivision. The director of the budget may adopt such procedures as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subdivision.14.
Notwithstanding any foregoing provisions of this section to the contrary, wage rates and/or pay differentials paid by the state to teaching and research center nurses of the state university of New York pursuant to subdivision thirteen of Education Law § 355-A (Powers and duties of trustees--personnel functions)section three hundred fifty-five-a of the education law may be based on a study of representative peer institutions in private or other public hospitals in the same geographic area as a hospital of the state university which shows that pay differentials of nurses employed by such peer institutions are higher than the wage rates and/or pay differentials paid by the state to teaching and research center nurses of the state university. Whenever, in the opinion of the chief administrative officer of the health science centers at which teaching and research center nurses are employed, additional compensation for such employees is necessary to maintain adequate support to protect the health, safety and welfare of patients, such chief administrative officer shall request the state university board of trustees to conduct such a study.
Source:
Section 130 — Salary grades; minimum and maximum salaries, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/CVS/130
(updated Jul. 5, 2024; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).