N.Y.
Civil Service Law Section 130
Salary grades
- minimum and maximum salaries
1.
a. Effective on the dates indicated, salary grades for positions in the competitive, non-competitive and labor classes of the classified service of the state of New York in the collective negotiating units designated as the administrative services unit, the institutional services unit, the operational services unit and the division of military and naval affairs unit established pursuant to article 14 (Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act)article fourteen of this chapter shall be as follows:(1)
* * *
$1,873 $2,263 13 $50,844 $65,061 $1,947 $2,535 14 $53,764 $68,630 $2,081 $2,380 15 $56,807 $72,429 $2,157 $2,680 16 $59,994 $76,359 $2,240 $2,925 17 $63,361 $80,655 $2,347 $3,212 18 $66,951 $85,138 $2,299 $4,393 19 $70,579 $89,645 $2,394 $4,702 20 $74,193 $94,121 $2,495 $4,958 21 $78,126 $99,056 $2,604 $5,306 22 $82,326 $104,230 $2,713 $5,626 23 $86,681 $109,650 $2,825 $6,019 24 $91,298 $115,252 $2,934 $6,350 25 $96,336 $121,413 $3,060 $6,717 26 $101,410 $125,001 $3,184 $4,487 27 $106,898 $131,665 $3,352 $4,655 28 $112,528 $138,203 $3,482 $4,783 29 $118,425 $145,039 $3,616 $4,918 30 $124,614 $152,158 $3,749 $5,050 31 $131,256 $159,784 $3,889 $5,194 32 $138,234 $167,680 $4,020 $5,326 33 $145,754 $176,123 $4,153 $5,451 34 $153,518 $184,896 $4,296 $5,602 35 $161,476 $193,823 $4,435 $5,737 36 $169,592 $203,006 $4,588 $5,886 37 $178,493 $212,904 $4,730 $6,031 38 $166,526 d. Salary grades for positions in the competitive, non-competitive and labor classes of the classified service of the state of New York designated managerial or confidential pursuant to article 14 (Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act)article fourteen of this chapter, civilian state employees of the division of military and naval affairs of the executive department whose positions are not in, or are excluded from representation rights in, any recognized or certified negotiating unit, and those excluded from representation rights under article 14 (Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act)article fourteen of this chapter pursuant to rules or regulations of the public employment relations board shall be as follows on the effective dates indicated:(1)
Effective April first, two thousand twenty-three: HIRING JOB GRADE RATE RATE M/C 3 $29,747 $38,030 M/C 4 $31,061 $39,755 M/C 5 $32,924 $41,685 M/C 6 $34,321 $43,822 M/C 7 $36,299 $46,194 M/C 8 $38,293 $48,575 M/C 9 $40,481 $51,160 M/C 10 $42,662 $54,000 M/C 11 $45,250 $56,996 M/C 12 $47,639 $59,986 M/C 13 $50,408 $63,319 M/C 14 $53,403 $66,801 M/C 15 $56,375 $70,407 M/C 16 $59,553 $74,163 M/C 17 $62,933 $78,255 M/C 18 $63,266 $78,505 M/C 19 $66,660 $82,588 M/C 20 $70,058 $86,730 M/C 21 $73,836 $91,210 M/C 22 $77,804 $96,002 M/C 23 $81,792 $102,189 M 1 $88,283 $111,592 M 2 $97,908 $123,761 M 3 $108,665 $137,319 M 4 $120,187 $151,674 M 5 $133,453 $168,606 M 6 $147,758 $185,851 M 7 $162,868 $201,711 M 8 $137,322 ± (2) Effective April first, two thousand twenty-four: HIRING JOB GRADE RATE RATE M/C 3 $30,639 $39,171 M/C 4 $31,993 $40,948 M/C 5 $33,912 $42,936 M/C 6 $35,351 $45,137 M/C 7 $37,388 $47,580 M/C 8 $39,442 $50,032 M/C 9 $41,695 $52,695 M/C 10 $43,942 $55,620 M/C 11 $46,608 $58,706 M/C 12 $49,068 $61,786 M/C 13 $51,920 $65,219 M/C 14 $55,005 $68,805
* * *
officers and employees whose positions are designated managerial or confidential pursuant to article 14 (Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act)article fourteen of this chapter;(2)
civilian state employees of the division of military and naval affairs in the executive department whose positions are not in, or are excluded from representation rights in, any recognized or certified negotiating unit;(3)
officers and employees excluded from representation rights under article 14 (Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act)article fourteen of this chapter pursuant to rules or regulations of the public employment relations board. (b) Officers and employees to whom the provisions of this subdivision apply may receive lump sum merit awards in accordance with guidelines issued by the director of the budget within the appropriations made available therefor. Additionally, effective April first, nineteen hundred eighty-eight, and each April first thereafter, such officers and employees to whom the provisions of this subdivision apply whose basic annual salary equals or exceeds the job rate of the salary grade of their position who on their anniversary date have five or more years of continuous service as defined by paragraph (c) of subdivision three of this section at a basic annual salary rate equal to or in excess of the job rate or maximum salary of their salary grade and whose basic annual salary is less than eight hundred seventy-five dollars during fiscal year two thousand seven-two thousand eight, one thousand dollars during fiscal year two thousand eight-two thousand nine, and one thousand one hundred twenty-five dollars during fiscal year two thousand nine-two thousand ten in excess of the job rate of the salary grade of their position shall on such anniversary date have their basic annual salary as otherwise effective increased by a longevity payment in the amount of eight hundred seventy-five dollars during fiscal year two thousand seven-two thousand eight, one thousand dollars during fiscal year two thousand eight-two thousand nine, and one thousand one hundred twenty-five dollars during fiscal year two thousand nine-two thousand ten, except that such officers and employees who on their anniversary date have ten or more years of continuous service as defined by paragraph (c) of subdivision three of this section at a basic annual salary rate equal to or in excess of the job rate or maximum salary of the salary grade of their position and whose basic annual salary is less than one thousand seven hundred fifty dollars during fiscal year two thousand seven-two thousand eight, two thousand dollars during fiscal year two thousand eight-two thousand nine, and two thousand two hundred fifty dollars during fiscal year two thousand nine-two thousand ten in
* * *