N.Y.
Military Law Section 243
Provisions applicable to public employees who are absent on military duty
1.
Definitions. As used in this section:(a)
The term “public employee” shall mean an officer or employee holding a position by appointment or employment in the state of New York or in the cities, counties, towns, villages or school districts thereof, or in any other political or civil division of the state or of a municipality, or in any public or special district, or in the service of any public authority, public benefit corporation, commission or board, or in any other branch of the public service.(b)
The term “military duty” shall mean military service in the military, naval, aviation or marine service of the United States subsequent to July first, nineteen hundred forty, or service under the selective training and service act of nineteen hundred forty, or the national guard and reserve officers mobilization act of nineteen hundred forty, or any other act of congress supplementary or amendatory thereto, or any similar act of congress hereafter enacted and irrespective of the fact that such service was entered upon following a voluntary enlistment therefor or was required under one of the foregoing acts of congress, or service with the United States public health service as a commissioned officer, or service with the American Red Cross while with the armed forces of the United States on foreign service, or service with the special services section of the armed forces of the United States on foreign service, or service in the merchant marine which shall consist of service as an officer or member of the crew on or in connection with a vessel documented under the laws of the United States or a vessel owned by, chartered to, or operated by or for the account or use of the government of the United States, or service by one who was employed by the War Shipping Administration or Office of Defense Transportation or their agents as a merchant seaman documented by the United States Coast Guard or Department of Commerce, or as a civil servant employed by the United States Army Transport Service (later redesignated as the United States Army Transportation Corps, Water Division) or the Naval Transportation Service; and who served satisfactorily as a crew member during the period of armed conflict, December seventh, nineteen hundred forty-one, to August fifteenth, nineteen hundred forty-five, aboard merchant vessels in oceangoing, i.e., foreign, intercoastal, or coastwise service as such terms are defined under federal law (46 USCA 10301 & 10501) and further to include “near foreign” voyages between the United States and Canada, Mexico, or the West Indies via ocean routes, or public vessels in oceangoing service or foreign waters and who has received a Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty and a discharge certificate, or an Honorable Service Certificate/Report of Casualty, from the Department of Defense, or who served as a United States civilian employed by the American Field Service and served overseas under United States Armies and United States Army Groups in world war II during the period of armed conflict, December seventh, nineteen
* * *
on any eligible or other list and he shall be certified as eligible for any other appointment authorized by law during the existence of such list. The appointment of a substitute shall terminate (a) upon the return of the former incumbent to his position or (b) upon the death or permanent total disability of the former incumbent or (c) upon failure of the former incumbent to return to said position within ninety days after the termination of his military duty or (d) upon the appointment or promotion of the former incumbent to another position as authorized by subdivision six of this section, and, upon the happening of any of such events, said position may then be filled in the manner provided by law.4.
Pensions. Any public employee who is a member of any pension or retirement system may elect, while on military duty, to contribute to such pension or retirement system the amount which he would have contributed had his employment been continuous and upon making such contribution he shall have the same rights in respect to membership in the retirement system as he would have had if he had been present and continuously engaged in the performance of the duties of his position. Time during which a member is absent on military duty shall not constitute an interruption of continuous employment, but such time shall not be counted or included in determining the length of total service unless such member contributes to the retirement system the amount he or she would have been required to contribute if he or she had been continuously employed during such period. Such contribution, or any part thereof, may be paid at any time and from time to time, while in military duty, or within five years after the date of his or her restoration to his or her position or before December thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-two, whichever date is later, or in the event of the death of the member while in military duty such contribution, or any part thereof, may be paid by the named beneficiary or the legal representative of the member’s estate within one year following proof of such death. A member of the New York state employees’ retirement system or of the New York state and local police and fire retirement system, other than a member of the state police in a collective negotiating unit established pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law, who is in the employ of the state on March thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy, who failed to make such contributions during the prescribed period of time may nonetheless obtain credit for time during which he or she was on military duty by depositing with such retirement system an amount equal to the contribution he or she would have made had he or she made a timely election, with regular interest, on or before March
* * *