N.Y. Civil Rights Law Section 52-A
Private right of action for unwarranted video imaging of residential premises
1.
Any owner or tenant of residential real property shall have a private right of action for damages against any person who installs or affixes a video imaging device on property adjoining such residential real property for the purpose of video taping or taking moving digital images of the recreational activities which occur in the backyard of the residential real property without the written consent thereto of such owner and/or tenant with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, or with intent to threaten the person or property of another person. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any law enforcement personnel engaged in the conduct of their authorized duties.
2.
For the purposes of this section, “backyard” shall mean that portion of the parcel on which residential real property is located which extends beyond the rear footprint of the residential dwelling situated thereon, and to the side and rear boundaries of such parcel extending beyond the rear footprint of such residential dwelling.