N.Y.
Civil Rights Law Section 50-F
Right of publicity
1.
For purposes of this section:a.
“deceased performer” means a deceased personality domiciled in this state at the time of death who, for gain or livelihood, was regularly engaged in acting, singing, dancing, or playing a musical instrument.b.
* * *
“digital replica” means a newly created, computer-generated, highly realistic electronic representation that is readily identifiable as the voice or visual likeness of an individual that is embodied in a sound recording, image, audiovisual work, including an audiovisual work that does not have any accompanying sounds, or transmission in which:(i)
the actual individual did not actually perform or appear; or(ii)
the actual individual did perform or appear, but the fundamental character of the performance or appearance has been materially altered. A digital replica does not include the electronic reproduction, use of a sample of one sound recording or audiovisual work into another, remixing, mastering, or digital remastering of a sound recording or audiovisual work authorized by the copyright holder.d.
“sound recordings” are works that result from the fixation of a series of musical, spoken, or other sounds, but not including the sounds accompanying a motion picture or other audiovisual work, regardless of the nature of the material objects, such as disks, tapes, or other phonorecords, in which they are embodied.2.
a. Any person who uses a deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without prior consent from the person or persons specified in subdivision four of this section, shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof.b.
Any person who uses a deceased performer’s digital replica in an audiovisual work, sound recording, or for the live performance of a musical work, with knowledge that the use was of a digital replica and was not authorized by the applicable right holder, shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof if the use occurs without prior consent from the person or persons in subdivision four of this section.c.
In any action brought under this section:i.
the person who violated the section shall be liable to the injured party or parties in an amount equal to the greater of two thousand dollars or the compensatory damages suffered by the injured party or parties, as a result of the unauthorized use, and any profits from the unauthorized use that are attributable to such use and are not taken into account in computing the compensatory damages. ii. in establishing profits under this subdivision, the injured party or parties shall be required to present proof only of the gross revenue attributable to the unauthorized use, and the person who violated this section is required to prove such person’s deductible expenses. iii. punitive damages may also be awarded to the injured party or parties.d.
For purposes of this subdivision:i.
* * *