N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 3119
Uniform interstate depositions and discovery
(a)
Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1)
“Out-of-state subpoena” means a subpoena issued under authority of a court of record of a state other than this state.
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph one of this subdivision, and except as provided by subdivision (g) of this section, if a party to an out-of-state proceeding retains an attorney licensed to practice in this state, and that attorney receives the original or a true copy of an out-of-state subpoena, the attorney may issue a subpoena under this section.
(c)
Service of subpoena. A subpoena issued under this section must be served in compliance with sections two thousand three hundred two and two thousand three hundred three of this chapter.
(d)
Deposition, production and inspection. Sections two thousand three hundred three, two thousand three hundred five, two thousand three hundred six, two thousand three hundred seven, two thousand three hundred eight and this article apply to subpoenas issued under subdivision (b) of this section.
(e)
Application to court. An application to the court for a protective order or to enforce, quash, or modify a subpoena issued under this section must comply with the rules or statutes of this state and be submitted to the court in the county in which discovery is to be conducted.
(f)
Uniformity of application and construction. Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section, in applying and constructing this uniform act, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.
(g)
Out-of-state proceedings regarding legally protected health activities. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section or any other law, no court, county clerk, or attorney licensed to practice in this state shall issue a subpoena under this section in connection with an out-of-state proceeding relating to any legally protected health activity, unless:
(1)
such out-of-state proceeding (i) sounds in tort or contract, (ii) is actionable, in an equivalent or similar manner, under the laws of this state, and
(iii)
was brought by the person who received reproductive health care or gender-affirming care, or the person’s legal representative, so long as the person gives express consent unless express consent is not feasible due to their injury or death; and
(2)
the subpoena is accompanied by an affirmation compliant with paragraph two of subdivision (b) of this section.