N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 3104
Supervision of disclosure
(a)
Motion for, and extent of, supervision of disclosure. Upon the motion of any party or witness on notice to all parties or on its own initiative without notice, the court in which an action is pending may by one of its judges or a referee supervise all or part of any disclosure procedure.
(b)
Selection of referee. A judicial hearing officer may be designated as a referee under this section, or the court may permit all of the parties in an action to stipulate that a named attorney may act as referee. In such latter event, the stipulation shall provide for payment of his fees which shall, unless otherwise agreed, be taxed as disbursements.
(c)
Powers of referee; motions referred to person supervising disclosure. A referee under this section shall have all the powers of the court under this article except the power to relieve himself of his duties, to appoint a successor, or to adjudge any person guilty of contempt. All motions or applications made under this article shall be returnable before the judge or referee, designated under this section and after disposition, if requested by any party, his order shall be filed in the office of the clerk.
(d)
Review of order of referee. Any party or witness may apply for review of an order made under this section by a referee. The application shall be by motion made in the court in which the action is pending within five days after the order is made. Service of a notice of motion for review shall suspend disclosure of the particular matter in dispute. If the question raised by the motion may affect the rights of a witness, notice shall be served on him personally or by mail at his last known address. It shall set forth succinctly the order complained of, the reason it is objectionable and the relief demanded.
(e)
Payment of expenses of referee. Except where a judicial hearing officer has been designated a referee hereunder, the court may make an appropriate order for the payment of the reasonable expenses of the referee.