N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 203
Method of computing periods of limitation generally
(a)
Accrual of cause of action and interposition of claim. The time within which an action must be commenced, except as otherwise expressly prescribed, shall be computed from the time the cause of action accrued to the time the claim is interposed.
* * *
period of limitation would have expired but for this provision; or, where the defendant dies within sixty days after the period of limitation would have expired but for this provision and before the summons is served upon the defendant, if the summons is served upon his executor or administrator within sixty days after letters are issued.
(c)
Claim in complaint where action commenced by filing. In an action which is commenced by filing, a claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with such defendant when the action is commenced.
(d)
Defense or counterclaim. A defense or counterclaim is interposed when a pleading containing it is served. A defense or counterclaim is not barred if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed, except that if the defense or counterclaim arose from the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, upon which a claim asserted in the complaint depends, it is not barred to the extent of the demand in the complaint notwithstanding that it was barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed.
(e)
Effect upon defense or counterclaim of termination of action because of death or by dismissal or voluntary discontinuance. Where a defendant has served an answer containing a defense or counterclaim and the action is terminated because of the plaintiff’s death or by dismissal or voluntary discontinuance, the time which elapsed between the commencement and termination of the action is not a part of the time within which an action must be commenced to recover upon the claim in the defense or counterclaim or the time within which the defense or counterclaim may be interposed in another action brought by the plaintiff or his successor in interest.
(f)
Claim in amended pleading. A claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.
(g)
1. Time computed from actual or imputed discovery of facts. Except as provided in article two of the uniform commercial code or in § 214-A (Action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice to be commenced within two years and six months)section two hundred fourteen-a of this chapter, where the time within which an action must be commenced is computed from the time when facts were discovered or from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence have been discovered, or from either of such times, the action must be commenced within two years after such actual or imputed discovery or within the period otherwise provided, computed from the time the cause of action accrued, whichever is longer.
2.
Notwithstanding paragraph one of this subdivision, in an action or claim for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, where the action or claim is based upon the alleged negligent failure to diagnose cancer or a malignant tumor, whether by act or omission, for the purposes of sections fifty-e and fifty-i of the general municipal law, section ten of the court of claims act, and the provisions of any other law pertaining to the commencement of an action or special proceeding, or to the serving of a notice of claim as a condition precedent to commencement of an action or special proceeding within a specified time period, the time in which to commence an action or special proceeding or to serve a notice of claim shall not begin to run until the later of either (i) when the person knows or reasonably should have known of such alleged negligent act or omission and knows or
* * *