N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 203
Method of computing periods of limitation generally
(a)
Accrual of cause of action and interposition of claim. The time within which an action must be commenced, except as otherwise expressly prescribed, shall be computed from the time the cause of action accrued to the time the claim is interposed.
* * *
Defense or counterclaim. A defense or counterclaim is interposed when a pleading containing it is served. A defense or counterclaim is not barred if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed, except that if the defense or counterclaim arose from the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, upon which a claim asserted in the complaint depends, it is not barred to the extent of the demand in the complaint notwithstanding that it was barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed.
(e)
Effect upon defense or counterclaim of termination of action because of death or by dismissal or voluntary discontinuance. Where a defendant has served an answer containing a defense or counterclaim and the action is terminated because of the plaintiff’s death or by dismissal or voluntary discontinuance, the time which elapsed between the commencement and termination of the action is not a part of the time within which an action must be commenced to recover upon the claim in the defense or counterclaim or the time within which the defense or counterclaim may be interposed in another action brought by the plaintiff or his successor in interest.
(f)
Claim in amended pleading. A claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.
(g)
1. Time computed from actual or imputed discovery of facts. Except as provided in article two of the uniform commercial code or in § 214-A (Action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice to be commenced within two years and six months)section two hundred fourteen-a of this chapter, where the time within which an action must be commenced is computed from the time when facts were discovered or from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence have been discovered, or from either of such times, the action must be commenced within two years after such actual or imputed discovery or within the period otherwise provided, computed from the time the cause of action accrued, whichever is longer.
2.
Notwithstanding paragraph one of this subdivision, in an action or claim for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, where the action or claim is based upon the alleged negligent failure to diagnose cancer or a malignant tumor, whether by act or omission, for the purposes of sections fifty-e and fifty-i of the general municipal law, section ten of the court of claims act, and the provisions of any other law pertaining to the commencement of an action or special proceeding, or to the serving of a notice of claim as a condition precedent to commencement of an action or special proceeding within a specified time
* * *
years from such alleged negligent act or omission, or
(ii)
the date of the last treatment where there is continuous treatment for such injury, illness or condition.
(h)
Claim and action upon certain instruments. Once a cause of action upon an instrument described in subdivision four of § 213 (Actions to be commenced within six years: where not otherwise provided for)section two hundred thirteen of this article has accrued, no party may, in form or effect, unilaterally waive, postpone, cancel, toll, revive, or reset the accrual thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to interpose the claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute.