N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 203
Method of computing periods of limitation generally
(a)
Accrual of cause of action and interposition of claim. The time within which an action must be commenced, except as otherwise expressly prescribed, shall be computed from the time the cause of action accrued to the time the claim is interposed.
* * *
facts were discovered or from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence have been discovered, or from either of such times, the action must be commenced within two years after such actual or imputed discovery or within the period otherwise provided, computed from the time the cause of action accrued, whichever is longer.
2.
Notwithstanding paragraph one of this subdivision, in an action or claim for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, where the action or claim is based upon the alleged negligent failure to diagnose cancer or a malignant tumor, whether by act or omission, for the purposes of sections fifty-e and fifty-i of the general municipal law, section ten of the court of claims act, and the provisions of any other law pertaining to the commencement of an action or special proceeding, or to the serving of a notice of claim as a condition precedent to commencement of an action or special proceeding within a specified time period, the time in which to commence an action or special proceeding or to serve a notice of claim shall not begin to run until the later of either (i) when the person knows or reasonably should have known of such alleged negligent act or omission and knows or reasonably should have known that such alleged negligent act or omission has caused injury, provided, that such action shall be commenced no later than seven years from such alleged negligent act or omission, or
(ii)
the date of the last treatment where there is continuous treatment for such injury, illness or condition.
(h)
Claim and action upon certain instruments. Once a cause of action upon an instrument described in subdivision four of § 213 (Actions to be commenced within six years: where not otherwise provided for)section two hundred thirteen of this article has accrued, no party may, in form or effect, unilaterally waive, postpone, cancel, toll, revive, or reset the accrual thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to interpose the claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute.