N.Y. Business Corporation Law Section 1303
Violations
The attorney-general may bring an action to restrain a foreign corporation from doing in this state without authority any business for the doing of which it is required to be authorized in this state, or from doing in this state any business not set forth in its application for authority or certificate of amendment filed by the department of state. The attorney-general may bring an action or special proceeding to annul the authority of a foreign corporation doing in this state any business not set forth in its application for authority or certificate of amendment or the authority of which was obtained through fraudulent misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact or to enjoin or annul the authority of any foreign corporation which within this state contrary to law has done or omitted any act which if done by a domestic corporation would be a cause for its dissolution under section 1101 (Attorney-general’s action for judicial dissolution) or to annul the authority of a foreign corporation that has been dissolved or had its authority or existence otherwise terminated or cancelled in the jurisdiction of its incorporation. The attorney-general shall deliver a certified copy of the order of annulment to the department of state. Upon the filing thereof by the department of state the authority of the foreign corporation to do business in this state shall be annulled. The secretary of state shall continue as agent of the foreign corporation upon whom process against it may be served in any action or special proceeding based upon any liability or obligation incurred by the foreign corporation within the state prior to the filing of the certified copy of the order of annulment by the department of state.