N.Y. Abandoned Property Law Section 1309
Uncashed travelers checks and money orders
1.
Any amount held or owing by any organization other than a banking organization for the payment of a travelers check on which such organization is directly liable, sold by such organization on or after January first, nineteen hundred thirty, shall be deemed abandoned property if such amount is held or owing for payment of a travelers check which shall have been outstanding for more than fifteen years from the date of its sale and (a) the last known address of the person entitled to such amount as shown on the books and records of such organization is located within this state, or
(b)
such organization is incorporated in this state and such last known address is not shown on the books and records of such organization and the books and records of such organization do not disclose the place of sale of the travelers check, or
(c)
such organization is incorporated in this state and such last known address or place of sale is located in a state the laws of which do not provide for the escheat or custodial taking of such amount, or
(d)
such organization is incorporated in this state or in another state or foreign country and such last known address is not shown on the books and records of such organization and such books and records disclose that the place of sale of the travelers check was in this state. Payment to the state comptroller pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision shall be subject to the right of any other state, the laws of which provide for escheat or custodial taking of such amount, to recover such amount upon proof that the last known address of the person entitled thereto or place of sale of the travelers check was within that other state’s borders. Payment to the state comptroller pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision shall be subject to the right of the state of last known address to recover such amount if and when the law of the state of such last known address makes provision for escheat or custodial taking of such amount.
2.
Any amount held or owing by any such organization for the payment of a money order, or for the payment of any instrument drawn or issued to effect the payment therefor, sold by such organization on or after January first, nineteen hundred thirty shall be deemed abandoned property when such amount has remained unpaid to the person entitled thereto for five years and (a) the last known address of such entitled person, according to the records of such organization is located within this state, or
(b)
such organization is incorporated in this state and such last known address cannot be obtained from the records of such organization and the records of such organization do not disclose the place of sale of the money order or instrument, or
(c)
such organization is incorporated in this state and such last known address is located in a state not having in effect a statute under which such amount is payable to such state as unclaimed, abandoned or escheated property, or
(d)
such organization is incorporated in this state or another state or foreign country and such last known address is not shown on the records of such organization and such records disclosed that the place of sale of the money order or instrument was in this state. Payment to the state comptroller pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision shall be subject to the right of any other state, the laws of which provide for escheat or custodial taking of such amount, to recover such amount upon proof that the last known address of the person entitled thereto or place of sale of the money order or instrument was within that other state’s borders. Payment to the state comptroller pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision shall be subject to the right of the state of last known address to recover such amount if and when the law of the state of such last known address makes provision for escheat or custodial taking of such amount.
3.
On or before the first day of June in each year commencing with the year nineteen hundred forty-nine every such organization shall pay to the state comptroller all property deemed abandoned pursuant to this section. Such payment shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth such information as the state comptroller may require.
4.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the rights of a holder of a travelers check or money order to payment from any such organization shall be in no wise affected, impaired or enlarged by reason of the provisions of this section or by reason of the payment to the state comptroller of abandoned property hereunder, and any such organization which has paid to the state comptroller abandoned property held or owing for the payment of a travelers check or money order shall, upon making payment to the person appearing to its satisfaction to be entitled thereto and upon submitting to the state comptroller proof of such payment and the identifying number of the travelers check or money order so paid, be entitled to claim reimbursement from the state comptroller of the amount so paid, and after audit the state comptroller shall pay the same.