N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 398-F
Hearings
  • review board
  • appeals
  • judicial review
1.
Hearings.
(a)
Upon the denial of an application for a certificate of registration, the applicant shall, upon written request made within thirty days after the applicant is notified of such denial, be entitled to a hearing before an officer or employee of the department designated for such purpose by the commissioner.
* * *
pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision, shall as a panel review each appeal from a determination of the hearing officer. Such attorney shall serve as the chairman of such panel with respect to any such review. Members of the review board shall be entitled to their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties thereunder, and shall be entitled to a per diem allowance as determined by the commissioner and approved by the director of the division of the budget not to exceed one hundred dollars except that those members who serve as the chairman of a panel at appeal proceedings may be entitled to a per diem allowance in an amount so determined and approved but not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars.
3.
Appeals.
(a)
The review board will review and determine all appeals filed pursuant to this article. Such determination may be to affirm, reverse or modify the initial determination of the hearing officer, or to remand the case for a further hearing to determine additional facts. Any review by such board shall be based solely on the record upon which the initial determination is made and upon any written brief which may be submitted by or on behalf of the applicant or registrant.
(b)
(1) Whenever a certificate of registration is suspended or revoked, an application for such registration denied, determination of gross negligence or gross overcharging made, the sealing of a premises ordered or penalty imposed by the commissioner pursuant to this article, except where such action is required by statute based upon a conviction, the registrant, applicant, or owner of the premises as such term is defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision five-a of § 398-I (Unregistered operation)section three hundred ninety-eight-i of this article may appeal such determination pursuant to the provisions of this article and such regulations as may be promulgated by the commissioner.
(2)
No appeal shall be reviewed unless it is submitted within sixty days after written notice of the determination appealed from is mailed to the registrant or applicant.
(3)
Any person desiring to appeal pursuant to this article shall do so in a form and manner as provided by regulations promulgated by the commissioner. The transcript of any hearing will only be reviewed if it is submitted by the appellant who shall bear the expense of furnishing such transcript.
(4)
The fee for filing an appeal shall be ten dollars. No appeal shall be deemed filed or submitted unless any required fee has been paid.
(5)
The submission of a written request to file such an appeal shall stay the operation of the initial determination until after a review is had and a determination has been made; provided, however, that failure to timely submit such appeal and comply with the provisions of this subdivision shall remove the stay imposed by this paragraph. Such review shall be made and decided as expeditiously as possible; provided that an appeal of an order directing the sealing of the premises pursuant to subdivision five-a of § 398-I (Unregistered operation)section three hundred ninety-eight-i of this article shall, to the extent possible, be given priority over all other appeals filed pursuant to this article.
(c)
Whenever the same facts give rise to a hearing involving any other license or registration issued by the commissioner, a combined hearing may be held. If the registrant appeals only from a determination made with respect to his repair shop registration, he shall be entitled to a review as provided in subdivision one of this section; however, if he appeals from any determination or determinations made with respect to any other license or registration, as well as a determination with respect to his repair shop registration, the appeals procedure established in article 3-A (Administrative Appeals)article three-A of this chapter shall be followed in lieu of the procedure established in subdivision three of this section.
4.
* * *