N.Y.
Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1110
Obedience to and required traffic-control devices
(a)
Every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this title.(b)
No provision of this title for which signs are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official sign is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person. Whenever a particular section does not state that signs are required, such section shall be effective even though no signs are erected or in place.(c)
Whenever official traffic-control devices are placed in position approximately conforming to the requirements of this chapter, such devices shall be presumed to have been so placed by the official act or direction of lawful authority, unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence.(d)
Any official traffic-control device placed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and purporting to conform to the lawful requirements pertaining to such devices shall be presumed to comply with the requirements of this chapter, unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence.(e)
For purposes of this article, “intersection” shall include the area embracing the juncture of a highway with a private road or driveway and “intersecting roadway” shall include an intersecting private road or driveway.
Source:
Section 1110 — Obedience to and required traffic-control devices, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/VAT/1110
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).