N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 8-113
Statute of Frauds Generally Inapplicable
Section 8--113. Statute of Frauds Generally Inapplicable.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b), a contract or modification of a contract for the sale or purchase of a security is enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by a party against whom enforcement is sought, even if the contract or modification is not capable of performance within one year of its making.
(b)
A contract or modification of a contract for the sale or purchase of a cooperative interest is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agency thereunto authorized by writing.