N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 3-122
Accrual of Cause of Action
Section 3--122. Accrual of Cause of Action.
(1)
A cause of action against a maker or an acceptor accrues (a) in the case of a time instrument on the day after maturity;
(b)
in the case of a demand instrument upon its date or, if no date is stated, on the date of issue.
(2)
A cause of action against the obligor of a demand or time certificate of deposit accrues upon demand, but demand on a time certificate may not be made until on or after the date of maturity.
(3)
A cause of action against a drawer of a draft or an indorser of any instrument accrues upon demand following dishonor of the instrument. Notice of dishonor is a demand.
(4)
Unless an instrument provides otherwise, interest runs at the rate provided by law for a judgment (a) in the case of a maker, acceptor or other primary obligor of a demand instrument, from the date of demand;
(b)
in all other cases from the date of accrual of the cause of action.