N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 3-118
Ambiguous Terms and Rules of Construction
Section 3--118. Ambiguous Terms and Rules of Construction. The following rules apply to every instrument:
(a)
Where there is doubt whether the instrument is a draft or a note the holder may treat it as either. A draft drawn on the drawer is effective as a note.
(b)
Handwritten terms control typewritten and printed terms, and typewritten control printed.
(c)
Words control figures except that if the words are ambiguous figures control.
(d)
Unless otherwise specified a provision for interest means interest at the judgment rate at the place of payment from the date of the instrument, or if it is undated from the date of issue.
(e)
Unless the instrument otherwise specifies two or more persons who sign as maker, acceptor or drawer or indorser and as a part of the same transaction are jointly and severally liable even though the instrument contains such words as “I promise to pay.” (f) Unless otherwise specified consent to extension authorizes a single extension for not longer than the original period. A consent to extension, expressed in the instrument, is binding on secondary parties and accommodation makers. A holder may not exercise his option to extend an instrument over the objection of a maker or acceptor or other party who in accordance with Section 3--604 tenders full payment when the instrument is due.