N.Y. Tax Law Section 480-A
Retail dealer and vending machine registration
1.
(a) On and after January first, nineteen hundred ninety-one, every retail dealer shall publicly display a certificate of registration from the department in each place of business in this state through which it sells cigarettes or tobacco products at retail. A retail dealer who has no regular place of business shall publicly display such certificate on each of its carts, stands, trucks or other merchandising devices through which it sells cigarettes or tobacco products in this state.
* * *
(i) The commissioner shall not register retail dealers or such registration may be cancelled or suspended by the commissioner upon notification that the applicant or retail dealer has been convicted in a criminal proceeding of a violation of subdivision five of section 260.20 of the penal law or as directed by an enforcement officer pursuant to article thirteen-F of the public health law. The clerk of the court shall promptly report all criminal convictions under subdivision five of section 260.20 of the penal law to the commissioner, together with a direction to the commissioner to cancel such registration or to suspend it for a specified period of time. Anything to the contrary in any law notwithstanding, retail dealers shall have no right to a hearing under this chapter and shall have no right to commence a court action or proceeding or to any other legal recourse against the commissioner with respect to any action taken by the commissioner under this paragraph, provided nothing herein shall be construed to deny retail dealers a hearing under article thirteen-F of the public health law or to prohibit retail dealers from commencing a court action or proceeding against an enforcement officer as defined in Public Health Law § 1399-AA (Definitions)section thirteen hundred ninety-nine-aa of the public health law.
(ii)
Anything to the contrary in any law notwithstanding, the commissioner shall provide upon request to an enforcement officer as defined in Public Health Law § 1399-AA (Definitions)section thirteen hundred ninety-nine-aa of the public health law such registration information as is relevant and necessary for the implementation of article thirteen-F of the public health law.
(e)
The commissioner may refuse to register as a retail dealer or may revoke the registration of a retail dealer where the applicant’s or retail dealer’s place of business is at the same premises as that of a retail dealer whose retail dealer registration has been revoked and where such revocation is still in effect, unless the applicant or retail dealer provides the commissioner with adequate documentation demonstrating that such applicant or retail dealer acquired the premises or business through an arm’s length transaction as defined in this paragraph and that the sale or lease was not conducted, in whole or in part, for the purpose of permitting the original registrant to avoid the effect of the previous revocation for the same premises. For purposes of this paragraph, “arm’s length transaction” means a sale of a fee or all undivided interests in real property, or lease of any part thereof, or a sale of a business, in good faith and for valuable consideration, that reflects the fair market value of such real property or lease, or business, in the open market, between two informed and willing parties, where neither is under any compulsion to participate in the transaction, unaffected by any unusual conditions indicating a reasonable possibility that the sale or lease was made for the purpose of permitting the original registrant to avoid the effect of the previous revocation for the same premises. The following sales or leases shall be presumed not to be arm’s length transactions unless adequate documentation is provided demonstrating that the sale or lease was not conducted, in whole or in part, for the purpose of permitting the original registrant to avoid the effect of the previous revocation for the same premises:
(i)
a sale between relatives; or
(ii)
a sale between related companies or partners in a business; or
(iii)
a sale or lease affected by other facts or circumstances that would indicate that the sale or lease is entered into for the primary purpose of permitting the original registrant to avoid the effect of the previous revocation for the same premises.
(f)
In addition to the grounds for refusal of a registration specified in § 1134 (Registration)section eleven hundred thirty-four of this chapter, the commissioner may refuse to register any person as a retail dealer where any tax under this chapter, or a tax or fee administered by the commissioner under any other law, has been finally determined to be due from such person, or from a person required to collect tax with respect to such person or another person, and has not been paid.
2.
(a) (i) Every retail dealer and every person owning or, if the owner is not the operator, then any person operating one or more vending machines through which cigarettes or tobacco products are sold in this state, who is required under § 1136 (Returns)section eleven hundred thirty-six of this chapter to file a return for the quarterly period ending on the last day of August, nineteen hundred ninety or for the quarterly period ending on the last day of August in any year thereafter, must file an application for registration under this section with that quarterly return, in such form as shall be prescribed by the commissioner.
(ii)
Each retail dealer must pay an application fee with the quarterly return of three hundred dollars for each retail place of business in this state through which it sells cigarettes or tobacco products.
(iii)
* * *