N.Y.
Tax Law Section 1814
Cigarette and tobacco products tax
(iii)
four hundred forty pounds of tobacco or more or has previously been convicted two or more times of a violation of paragraph one of this subdivision shall be guilty of a class E felony.(b)
Any person, other than an agent licensed by the commissioner, who possesses or transports for the purpose of sale any unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages of cigarettes subject to tax imposed by § 471 (Imposition of cigarette tax)section four hundred seventy-one of this chapter, or who sells or offers for sale unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages of cigarettes in violation of the provisions of article 20 (Tax On Cigarettes and Tobacco Products)article twenty of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person who violates the provisions of this subdivision after having previously been convicted of a violation of this subdivision within the preceding five years shall be guilty of a class E felony.(c)
(1) Any person, other than an agent licensed by the commissioner, who willfully possesses or transports for the purpose of sale ten thousand or more cigarettes subject to the tax imposed by § 471 (Imposition of cigarette tax)section four hundred seventy-one of this chapter in any unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages or who willfully sells or offers for sale ten thousand or more cigarettes in any unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages in violation of article 20 (Tax On Cigarettes and Tobacco Products)article twenty of this chapter shall be guilty of a class E felony.(2)
Any person, other than an agent licensed by the commissioner, who willfully possesses or transports for the purpose of sale thirty thousand or more cigarettes subject to the tax imposed by § 471 (Imposition of cigarette tax)section four hundred seventy-one of this chapter in any unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages or who willfully sells or offers for sale thirty thousand or more cigarettes in any unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages in violation of article 20 (Tax On Cigarettes and Tobacco Products)article twenty of this chapter shall be guilty of a class D felony.(d)
For the purposes of this section, the possession or transportation within this state by any person, other than an agent, at any one time of five thousand or more cigarettes in unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages shall be presumptive evidence that such cigarettes are possessed or transported for the purpose of sale and are subject to the tax imposed by § 471 (Imposition of cigarette tax)section four hundred seventy-one of this chapter. With respect to such possession or transportation any provisions of article 20 (Tax On Cigarettes and Tobacco Products)article twenty of this chapter providing for a time period during which a use tax imposed by such article may be paid on unstamped cigarettes or unlawfully or improperly stamped cigarettes or during which such cigarettes may be returned to an agent shall not apply. The possession within this state of more than four hundred cigarettes in unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages by any person other than an agent at
* * *