N.Y. Tax Law Section 1801
Tax fraud acts
(a)
As used in this article, “tax fraud act” means willfully engaging in an act or acts or willfully causing another to engage in an act or acts pursuant to which a person:
(1)
fails to make, render, sign, certify, or file any return or report required under this chapter or any regulation promulgated under this chapter within the time required by or under the provisions of this chapter or such regulation;
(2)
knowing that a return, report, statement or other document under this chapter contains any materially false or fraudulent information, or omits any material information, files or submits that return, report, statement or document with the state or any political subdivision of the state, or with any public office or public officer of the state or any political subdivision of the state;
(3)
knowingly supplies or submits materially false or fraudulent information in connection with any return, audit, investigation, or proceeding or fails to supply information within the time required by or under the provisions of this chapter or any regulation promulgated under this chapter;
(4)
engages in any scheme to defraud the state or a political subdivision of the state or a government instrumentality within the state by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises as to any material matter, in connection with any tax imposed under this chapter or any matter under this chapter;
(5)
fails to remit any tax collected in the name of the state or on behalf of the state or any political subdivision of the state when such collection is required under this chapter;
(6)
fails to collect any tax required to be collected under articles twelve-A, eighteen, twenty, twenty-two, twenty-eight or twenty-eight-A of this chapter, or pursuant to the authority of article 29 (Taxes Authorized For Cities, Counties and School Districts)article twenty-nine of this chapter;
(7)
with intent to evade any tax fails to pay that tax; or
(8)
issues an exemption certificate, interdistributor sales certificate, resale certificate, or any other document capable of evidencing a claim that taxes do not apply to a transaction, which he or she does not believe to be true and correct as to any material matter, which omits any material information, or which is false, fraudulent, or counterfeit; or
(9)
(a) knowingly fails to collect or remit any taxes imposed by § 493 (Imposition of tax)section four hundred ninety-three of this chapter on the sale of any adult-use cannabis product; or
(b)
knowingly possesses for sale, as such term is defined in § 492 (Definitions)section four hundred ninety-two of this chapter, any such product on which the tax required to be paid under subdivision (a) of such section has not been paid.
(b)
For purposes of this subdivision, “this chapter” includes any “related statute” or any “related income or earnings tax statute”, as defined in § 1800 (Definitions)section eighteen hundred of this article.
(c)
For purposes of this subdivision, the term “willfully” shall be defined to mean acting with either intent to defraud, intent to evade the payment of taxes or intent to avoid a requirement of this chapter, a lawful requirement of the commissioner or a known legal duty.