N.Y.
Tax Law Section 171-V
Enforcement of delinquent tax liabilities through the suspension of drivers’ licenses
(1)
The commissioner shall enter into a written agreement with the commissioner of motor vehicles, which shall set forth the procedures for the two departments to cooperate in a program to improve tax collection through the suspension of drivers’ licenses of taxpayers with past-due tax 
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as specifically provided herein, the taxpayer shall have no right to commence a court action or proceeding or to any other legal recourse against the department or the department of motor vehicles regarding a notice issued by the department pursuant to this section and the referral by the department of any taxpayer with past-due tax liabilities to the department of motor vehicles pursuant to this section for the purpose of suspending the taxpayer’s driver’s license. A taxpayer may only challenge such suspension or referral on the grounds that (i) the individual to whom the notice was provided is not the taxpayer at issue;(ii)
the past-due tax liabilities were satisfied;(iii)
the taxpayer’s wages are being garnished by the department for the payment of the past-due tax liabilities at issue or for past-due child support or combined child and spousal support arrears;(iv)
the taxpayer’s wages are being garnished for the payment of past-due child support or combined child and spousal support arrears pursuant to an income execution issued pursuant to Civil Practice Law & Rules Law § 5241 (Income execution for support enforcement)section five thousand two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules;(v)
the taxpayer’s driver’s license is a commercial driver’s license as defined in Vehicle & Traffic Law § 501-A (Definitions)section five hundred one-a of the vehicle and traffic law;(vi)
the department incorrectly found that the taxpayer has failed to comply with the terms of a payment arrangement made with the commissioner more than once within a twelve month period for the purposes of subdivision three of this section;(vii)
the taxpayer receives public assistance or supplemental security income; or(viii)
the taxpayer demonstrates that suspension of the taxpayer’s driver’s license will cause the taxpayer undue economic hardship. However, nothing in this subdivision is intended to limit a taxpayer from seeking relief pursuant to an offer in compromise pursuant to subdivision fifteenth of § 171 (Powers and duties of commissioner of taxation and finance)section one hundred seventy-one of this article or from joint and several liability pursuant to § 654 (Relief from joint and several liability on joint return)section six hundred fifty-four of this chapter, to the extent that he or she is eligible pursuant to such section, or establishing to the department that the enforcement of the underlying tax liabilities has been stayed by the filing of a petition pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (Title Eleven of the United States Code).(6)
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the department may disclose to the department of motor vehicles the information described in this section that, in the discretion of the commissioner, is necessary for the proper identification of a taxpayer referred to the department of motor vehicles for the purpose of suspending the taxpayer’s driver’s license pursuant to this section and subdivision four-f of section five hundred ten of the vehicle and traffic law. The department of motor vehicles may not redisclose this information to any other entity or person, other than for the purpose of informing the taxpayer that his or her driver’s license has been suspended.(7)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the activities to collect past-due tax liabilities undertaken by the department pursuant to this section shall not in any way limit, restrict or impair the department from exercising any other authority to collect or enforce tax liabilities under any other applicable provision of law.
Source:
Section 171-V — Enforcement of delinquent tax liabilities through the suspension of drivers' licenses, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/TAX/171-V
(updated Jul. 19, 2019; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).