N.Y.
Tax Law Section 171-V
Enforcement of delinquent tax liabilities through the suspension of drivers’ licenses
(1)
The commissioner shall enter into a written agreement with the commissioner of motor vehicles, which shall set forth the procedures for the two departments to cooperate in a program to improve tax collection through the suspension of drivers’ licenses of taxpayers with past-due tax liabilities equal to or in excess of ten thousand dollars. For the purposes of this section, the term “tax liabilities” shall mean any tax, surcharge, or fee administered by the commissioner, or any penalty or interest due on these amounts owed by an individual with a New York driver’s license, the term “driver’s license” means any license issued by the department of motor vehicles, except for a commercial driver’s license as defined in Vehicle & Traffic Law § 501-A (Definitions)section five hundred one-a of the vehicle and traffic law, and the term “past-due tax liabilities” means any tax liability or liabilities which have become fixed and final such that the taxpayer no longer has any right to administrative or judicial review.(2)
The agreement shall include the following provisions:(a)
the procedures by which the department shall notify the commissioner of motor vehicles of taxpayers with past-due tax liabilities, including the procedures by which the department and the department of motor vehicles shall share the information necessary to identify individuals with past-due tax liabilities, which shall include a taxpayer’s name, social security number, and any other information necessary to ensure the proper identification of the taxpayer;(b)
the procedures by which the commissioner shall notify the department of motor vehicles that a taxpayer has satisfied his or her past-due tax liabilities, or has entered into an installment payment agreement or has otherwise made payment arrangements satisfactory to the commissioner, so that the suspension of the taxpayer’s driver’s license may be lifted; and(c)
any other matter the department and the department of motor vehicles shall deem necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.(3)
The department shall provide notice to the taxpayer of his or her inclusion in the license suspension program no later than sixty days prior to the date the department intends to inform the commissioner of motor vehicles of the taxpayer’s inclusion. However, no such notice shall be issued to a taxpayer whose wages are being garnished by the department for the payment of past-due tax liabilities or past-due child support or combined child and spousal support arrears. Notice shall be provided by first class mail to the taxpayer’s last known address as such address appears in the electronic systems or records of the department. Such notice shall include:(a)
a clear statement of the past-due tax liabilities along with a statement that the department shall provide to the department of motor vehicles the taxpayer’s name, social security number and any other identifying information necessary for the purpose of suspending his or her driver’s license pursuant to this section and subdivision four-f of section five hundred ten of the vehicle and traffic law sixty days after the mailing or sending of such notice to the taxpayer;(b)
a statement that the taxpayer may avoid suspension of his or her license by fully satisfying the past-due tax liabilities, by making payment arrangements satisfactory to the commissioner, or by demonstrating any of the grounds for challenge set forth in subdivision five of this section. Such statement shall include information regarding programs through which the taxpayer can pay the past-due tax liabilities to the department, enter into a payment arrangement or request additional information;(c)
a statement that the taxpayer’s right to protest the notice is limited to raising issues set forth in subdivision five of this section;(d)
a statement that the suspension of the taxpayer’s driver’s license shall continue until the past-due tax liabilities are fully paid or the taxpayer makes payment arrangements satisfactory to the commissioner; and(e)
any other information that the commissioner deems necessary.(4)
After the expiration of the sixty day period, if the taxpayer has not challenged the notice pursuant to subdivision five of this section and the taxpayer has failed to satisfy the past-due tax liabilities or make payment arrangements satisfactory to the commissioner, the department shall notify the department of motor vehicles, in the manner agreed upon by the two agencies, that the taxpayer’s driver’s license shall be suspended pursuant to subdivision four-f of Vehicle & Traffic Law § 510 (Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations)section five hundred ten of the vehicle and traffic law; provided, however, in any case where a taxpayer fails to comply with the terms of a current payment arrangement more than once within a twelve month period, the commissioner shall immediately notify the department of motor vehicles that the taxpayer’s driver’s license shall be suspended.(5)
* * *