N.Y. Tax Law Section 1402
Imposition of tax
(a)
A tax is hereby imposed on each conveyance of real property or interest therein when the consideration exceeds five hundred dollars, at the rate of two dollars for each five hundred dollars or fractional part thereof; provided, however, that with respect to (A) a conveyance of a one, two or three-family house and an individual residential condominium unit, or interests therein; and (B) conveyances where the consideration is less than five hundred thousand dollars, the consideration for the interest conveyed shall exclude the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of conveyance. The rate of this tax shall be:
(1)
two dollars for each five hundred dollars or fractional part thereof on all conveyances of real property or interest therein; plus (2) an additional one dollar and twenty-five cents for each five hundred dollars or fractional part thereof of consideration on each conveyance of real property or interest therein within any city in this state having a population of one million or more (i) when the consideration for the entire conveyance of residential real property is three million dollars or more, and
(ii)
when the consideration for the entire conveyance of any other property is two million dollars or more. For purposes of this section, residential real property shall include any premises that is or may be used in whole or in part as a personal residence, and shall include a one, two, or three-family house, an individual condominium unit, or a cooperative apartment unit.
(b)
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of this section, in the case of any real estate investment trust transfer occurring on or after the effective date of this subdivision, the tax imposed under subdivision (a) of this section shall be imposed at the rate of one dollar for each five hundred dollars or fractional part thereof of consideration.
(2)
(A) For purposes of this subdivision, the term “real estate investment trust” (hereinafter referred to as a “REIT”) shall have the same meaning as in section 856 of the internal revenue code. (B) For purposes of this subdivision, the phrase “real estate investment trust transfer” shall mean any conveyance of real property or an interest therein to a REIT, or to a partnership or corporation in which a REIT owns a controlling interest immediately following the conveyance, which conveyance (I) occurs in connection with the initial formation of the REIT, provided that the conditions set forth in clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph are satisfied, or (II) in the case of any real estate investment trust transfer occurring on or after July thirteenth, nineteen hundred ninety-six and before September first, two thousand twenty-six, is described in the last sentence of this subparagraph.
(i)
* * *