N.Y. State Administrative Procedure Act Law Section 102
Definitions
As used in this chapter, * 1. “Agency” means any department, board, bureau, commission, division, office, council, committee or officer of the state, or a public benefit corporation or public authority at least one of whose members is appointed by the governor, authorized by law to make rules or to make final decisions in adjudica
* * *
“Rule” means (i) the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law, or prescribes a fee charged by or paid to any agency or the procedure or practice requirements of any agency, including the amendment, suspension or repeal thereof and (ii) the amendment, suspension, repeal, approval, or prescription for the future of rates, wages, security authorizations, corporate or financial structures or reorganization thereof, prices, facilities, appliances, services or allowances therefor or of valuations, costs or accounting, or practices bearing on any of the foregoing whether of general or particular applicability.
(b)
Not included within paragraph (a) of this subdivision are:
(i)
rules concerning the internal management of the agency which do not directly and significantly affect the rights of or procedures or practices available to the public;
(ii)
rules relating to the use of public works, including streets and highways, when the substance of such rules is indicated to the public by means of signs or signals;
(iii)
rulings issued under section two hundred four or two hundred five of this chapter;
(iv)
forms and instructions, interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory;
(v)
rules promulgated to implement agreements pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law;
(vi)
rates of interest prescribed by the superintendent of financial services pursuant to Banking Law § 14-A (Rate of interest)section fourteen-a of the banking law;
(vii)
rules relating to the approval or disapproval of subscriber rates contained in an application to the public service commission, after public hearing and approval by the applicable municipality for a certificate of confirmation or an amendment to a franchise agreement;
(viii)
appraisal models, discount rates, state equalization rates, class ratios, special equalization rates and special equalization ratios established pursuant to the real property tax law;
(ix)
rates subject to prior approval by the superintendent of financial services or to Insurance Law § 2344 (Flexible rate limitations in problem markets)section two thousand three hundred forty-four of the insurance law;
(x)
* * *