N.Y. State Administrative Procedure Act Law Section 102
Definitions
As used in this chapter, * 1. “Agency” means any department, board, bureau, commission, division, office, council, committee or officer of the state, or a public benefit corporation or public authority at least one of whose members is appointed by the governor, authorized by law to make rules or to make final decisions in adjudica
* * *
affairs to the extent it exercises its responsibility for military and naval affairs, the division of state police, the identification and intelligence unit of the division of criminal justice services, the state insurance fund, the unemployment insurance appeal board, and except for purposes of subdivision one of section two hundred two-d and section two hundred two-f of this chapter, the workers’ compensation board and except for purposes of article 2 (Rule Making)article two of this chapter, the department of corrections and community supervision. * NB Effective until December 31, 2025 * 1. “Agency” means any department, board, bureau, commission, division, office, council, committee or officer of the state, or a public benefit corporation or public authority at least one of whose members is appointed by the governor, authorized by law to make rules or to make final decisions in adjudicatory proceedings but shall not include the governor, agencies in the legislative and judicial branches, agencies created by interstate compact or international agreement, the division of military and naval affairs to the extent it exercises its responsibility for military and naval affairs, the division of state police, the identification and intelligence unit of the division of criminal justice services, the state insurance fund, the unemployment insurance appeal board, and except for purposes of subdivision one of § 202-D (Regulatory agenda)section two hundred two-d of this chapter, the workers’ compensation board and except for purposes of article 2 (Rule Making)article two of this chapter, the department of corrections and community supervision. * NB Effective December 31, 2025 2.
(a)
* * *
any regulation comprised solely of one or more additions to the list of nonprescription drugs reimbursable under the medicaid program pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision four of Social Services Law § 365-A (Character and adequacy of assistance)section three hundred sixty-five-a of the social services law. 3. “Adjudicatory proceeding” means any activity which is not a rule making proceeding or an employee disciplinary action before an agency, except an administrative tribunal created by statute to hear or determine allegations of traffic infractions which may also be heard in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, in which a determination of the legal rights, duties or privileges of named parties thereto is required by law to be made only on a record and after an opportunity for a hearing. 4. “License” includes the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law. 5. “Licensing” includes any agency activity respecting the grant, denial, renewal, revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal, recall, cancellation or amendment of a license. 6. “Person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or public or private organization of any character other than an agency engaged in the particular rule making, declaratory ruling, or adjudication. 7. “Party” means any person or agency named or admitted as a party or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party; but nothing herein shall be construed to prevent an agency from admitting any person or agency as a party for limited purposes. 8. “Small business” means any business which is resident in this state, independently owned and operated, and employs one hundred or less individuals. 9. “Substantial revision” means any addition, deletion or other change in the text of a rule proposed for adoption, which materially alters its purpose, meaning or effect, but
* * *