N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law Section 211
Employment of retired persons without diminution of retirement allowance
1.
Notwithstanding the provisions of sections one hundred one, two hundred twelve and four hundred one of this chapter or Education Law § 503 (Membership of system)section five hundred three of the education law, or the provisions of any local law or charter, a retired person may be employed and earn compensation in a position or positions in the public service, without any effect on his or her status as retired and without suspension or diminution of his or her retirement allowance subject to one of the following:
(a)
His or her total compensation in such position or positions in any calendar year, including compensation earned under other provisions of this article, shall not exceed the multiple of five hundred dollars next higher than the difference between (1) the sum of his or her annual retirement allowance computed without optional modification plus annual supplemental retirement payments, if any, and
(2)
the salary on which his or her retirement allowance is based or his or her final salary, whichever is greater; or
(b)
The position in which he or she is employed is not a position in the service of a former employer.
2.
(a) No retired person may be employed in a position in public service pursuant to subdivision one hereof except upon approval of (1) the state civil service commission; or
(2)
the commissioner of education if such person is to be employed in the unclassified service of a school district other than the city of New York, a board of cooperative educational services or a county vocational education and extension board; or
(3)
the municipal civil service commission of the city of New York if such person is to be employed in a position in the service of the city of New York or in the classified service in the board of education of such city; or
(4)
the chancellor of the city school district of the city of New York if such person is to be employed in the unclassified service under the board of education of the city of New York; or
(5)
the board of higher education of the city of New York if such person is to be employed in the classified or unclassified service under the board of higher education of the city of New York; or
(6)
the chancellor of state university if such person is to be employed in the unclassified service of the state university of New York, or in the professional service at the state colleges of agriculture, home economics, veterinary medicine or industrial and labor relations, the state agricultural experiment station at Geneva or any other institution or agency under the management and control of Cornell university as representative of the board of trustees of state university of New York, or at the state college of ceramics under the management and control of Alfred university as representative of the board of trustees of state university of New York or in the unclassified service of a community college other than those in the city of New York; or
(7)
* * *
Notwithstanding any provision of this subdivision, designation of a retired person as a judicial hearing officer by the chief administrator of the courts, pursuant to provisions of article twenty-two of the judiciary law, shall constitute approval under subparagraph seven of paragraph (a) of this subdivision. In making such a designation, the chief administrator shall not be subject to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision, except that the chief administrator shall certify such designation to the retirement system or pension plan from which the person designated is receiving a retirement allowance.
3.
If a retired person employed under this section earns in such employment in any calendar year an amount in excess of the maximum earnings allowed under subdivision one of this section, his retirement allowance and supplemental retirement payments shall be suspended until the total amount so suspended equals the amount of such excess.
4.
A retired person who returns to public service on or after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, as a consultant shall be subject to the limitations applicable to a reemployed retiree as specified in this section or in any other provision of law.
5.
An officer, commission or board specified in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section which has approved the employment of any retired person is hereby authorized to require such retired person and the department head or other appointing authority under whose jurisdiction such retired person is employed to furnish at any time information concerning the employment and earnings of such retired person. It shall be the duty of such retired person and such department head or other appointing authority to co-operate fully in furnishing such requested information. Such officer, commission or board may rescind approval granted for the employment of a retired person upon finding that such approval was obtained by deception or misrepresentation of any material fact, or that such retired person is serving in a position or engaged in duties substantially different from the position or duties for which his employment was approved, or that such employment does not otherwise conform with the requirements of this section, or that such retired person or the department head or other appointing authority under whose jurisdiction he is employed has failed to co-operate fully in furnishing requested information concerning the employment and earnings of such retired person.
6.
Any request for approval of the employment of a retired person under this section, including the reasons stated therefor, and the findings and determination on such request shall be a public record open for inspection in the office of the officer, commission or board making such findings and determination as specified in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section.
7.
* * *