N.Y.
Real Property Tax Law Section 499-A
Definitions
1.
“Abatement base.” The lesser of (a) two dollars and fifty cents of the tax liability per square foot or (b) fifty per centum of the tax liability per square foot; provided, however, that with respect to a lease commencing on or after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven, the abatement base shall equal the tax liability per square foot subject to a maximum of two dollars and fifty cents per square foot.2.
* * *
is an owner of a building in the abatement zone who is relocating or expanding to eligible premises, and (b) executes a lease which meets the eligibility requirements of § 499-C (Eligibility requirements)section four hundred ninety-nine-c of this title.19.
“Person.” An individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, agency, trust, estate, foreign or domestic government or subdivision thereof, or other entity.20.
“Relocation area.” The area in the borough of Manhattan south of the center line of 96th Street or any area outside the city of New York; provided that the abatement zone shall not be a relocation area.21.
“Renewal tenant.” A person who (a) occupies premises in an eligible building under a lease which expires during the eligibility period and (b) executes a lease for the continued occupancy of all or part of such premises or all or part of such premises and additional premises in such eligible building, provided such premises are eligible premises and such lease meets the eligibility requirements of § 499-C (Eligibility requirements)section four hundred ninety-nine-c of this title.22.
“Rent commencement date.” The date set forth in the lease on which the obligation to pay basic fixed rent shall commence.23.
“Subtenant.” A person whose right to occupy and use the eligible premises is not derived from a lease with the landlord.24.
“Tax commission.” The tax commission in any city having a population of one million or more.25.
“Tax liability.” The product obtained by multiplying the billable assessed value for the fiscal year in which the benefit period commences by the tax rate applicable to the eligible building for such fiscal year as set by the local legislative body of any city having a population of one million or more.26.
“Tax liability per square foot.” The tax liability divided by the total number of square feet in the eligible building, as listed on the records of the department of finance.27.
“Tenant.” A person (including any successors in interest) who executes a lease with the landlord for the right to occupy or use the eligible premises and who occupies or uses the eligible premises pursuant to such lease. Tenant shall not include any subtenant. When used in this title, “tenant” includes “expansion tenant,” “new tenant” and “renewal tenant.” 28. “Tenant’s percentage share.” The percentage of the eligible building’s aggregate floor area allocated to the eligible premises, which shall be presumed to be such percentage as set forth in the lease for the eligible premises; provided that where the eligible premises includes expansion premises, the “tenant’s percentage share” shall be calculated on the basis of the percentage of the eligible building’s aggregate floor area allocated solely to the expansion premises.
Source:
Section 499-A — Definitions, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/RPT/499-A
(updated May 12, 2023; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).