N.Y. Real Property Law Section 473
Prohibition
A private transfer fee obligation recorded or entered into in this state on or after the effective date of this section does not run with the land and is not binding on or enforceable at law or in equity against any owner, purchaser, or mortgagee of any interest in real property as an equitable servitude or otherwise. Any private transfer fee obligation that is recorded or entered into in this state on or after the effective date of this section is void and unenforceable. This section shall not apply to a private transfer fee obligation recorded or entered into prior to the effective date of this section. This section shall not be deemed to require that a private transfer fee obligation recorded, filed or entered into in this state before the effective date of this section is presumed valid and enforceable. It is the public policy of this state that no private transfer fee obligation shall be valid or enforceable whenever entered into, recorded or filed. Furthermore, this article shall not validate any private transfer fee agreement that is contrary to the law of this state.