N.Y. Public Lands Law Section 50
Sale of abandoned canal lands
The commissioner of general services may sell and convey at public or private sale the right, title and interest of the state in and to any real property, acquired for canal purposes, which the commissioner of transportation may determine to have been abandoned for such purposes, or as to which a determination of abandonment shall have been heretofore made pursuant to law. The commissioner of general services may sell and convey such abandoned lands in the same manner and with the same discretion as he may sell and convey unappropriated state land pursuant to article 3 (Unappropriated State Lands)article three of this chapter. The commissioner may sell such abandoned canal lands for not less than the appraised value thereof to occupants of such abandoned canal lands or owners of adjacent land who have used or improved such abandoned canal lands either under a permit issued pursuant to Canal Law § 100 (Granting revocable permits)section one hundred of the canal law or in good faith without knowledge that such canal lands were owned by the state; provided that such appraised value shall be exclusive of the value of improvements made on the property by the purchaser.