N.Y. Canal Law Section 100
Granting revocable permits
The corporation is hereby authorized, in its discretion, to issue revocable permits granting certain limited privileges therein, whenever the same can be done without detriment to canal navigation or damage to the banks or other structures thereof. It shall prescribe the terms and conditions by which such revocable permits may be issued for the temporary use of canal lands or structures and for the diversion of canal waters for sanitary, farm purposes, or industrial use. It may also issue permits, as it shall deem to be advantageous to the corporation, to any person, firm or corporation, to cut, gather and haul away ice from the canals. Whenever any space and facilities are available at any canal terminal and when no detriment or injury to canal traffic or delay in handling same would result, the corporation may issue a revocable permit for the temporary and restricted use or occupancy, of such canal terminal and the facilities thereof, pursuant to the rules and regulations which it may prescribe. All permits heretofore granted by the corporation and not canceled, are hereby legalized and confirmed and made effectual and valid in accordance with the terms and conditions in said permit as fully as if this chapter had been in force on the date of issuance of such permit. No liability of any kind shall attach to or rest upon the state, including the corporation, for any damage on account of the granting or revocation of any permit. Existing permit holders within the Adirondack park in compliance with the terms of permits which have been properly issued pursuant to law shall continue to be afforded permits at least until the first day of June, nineteen hundred ninety-four, unless such permit holders fail to apply for permit renewal within six months of the expiration of such existing or former permit or permits, or by the first day of August, nineteen hundred ninety-three, whichever is later; provided, however, that no additional development right or rights may be included in any permit renewed prior to the first day of June, nineteen hundred ninety-five. Any revenue realized from the issuance of such permits shall be deposited into the canal fund.