N.Y. Public Health Law Section 578
Penalties
1.
(a) A person who owns or operates a clinical laboratory or blood bank, and who does not hold a valid permit issued pursuant to the provisions of this title or who otherwise does not comply with this title or the New York city health code is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than two thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment. For any subsequent offense, the penalty shall be both such fine and imprisonment.
(b)
A person who owns or operates a clinical laboratory or blood bank and willfully misreports laboratory results or otherwise fails to comply with the provisions of this title is guilty of a class A misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
2.
A person who acts as a director after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-five, and who does not hold a valid certificate of qualification issued pursuant to the provisions of this title is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by both such fine and imprisonment.