N.Y. Public Health Law Section 4658*2
Residency agreement and disclosures
1.
Every operator shall execute with each resident a written residency agreement, in no less than twelve point type and written in plain language, which satisfies the requirements of this section. Such agreement shall:
* * *
be dated and signed by the operator, the resident, resident’s representative, and resident’s legal representative, if any, and any other party to be charged under the agreement;
(b)
contain the entire agreement of the parties and shall include the disclosures required by subdivision three of this section. 1-a. The resident, resident’s representative and resident’s legal representative, if any, shall be given a complete copy of the agreement and all supporting documents and attachments and any changes whenever changes are made to the agreement.
2.
The residency agreement shall include, at a minimum:
(a)
the name, telephone number, street address and mailing address of the residence;
(b)
the name and mailing address of the owner of the residence and at least one natural person authorized to accept personal service on behalf of the owner of the residence;
(c)
the name and address of the assisted living operator and at least one natural person authorized to accept personal service on behalf of the operator;
(d)
a statement, to be updated as necessary, describing the licensure or certification status of the assisted living operator and any provider offering home care services or personal care services under an arrangement with the residence, including a specific listing of such providers;
(e)
the effective period of the agreement;
(f)
a description of the services to be provided to the resident and the base rate to be paid by the resident for those services;
(g)
a description of any additional services available for an additional, supplemental, or community fee from the assisted living operator directly or through arrangements with the operator, stating who would provide such services, if other than such operator;
(h)
a rate or fee schedule, including any additional, supplemental, or community fees charged for services provided to the resident, with a detailed explanation of which services and amenities are covered by such rates, fees, or charges;
(i)
a description of the process through which the agreement may be modified, amended, or terminated, and setting forth the terms and time frames under which the agreement may be terminated by either party;
(j)
a description of the complaint resolution process available to residents;
(k)
the name of the resident’s representative and resident’s legal representative, if any, and a description of the representative’s responsibilities;
(l)
the criteria used by the operator to determine who may be admitted and who may continue to reside in the residence, including criteria related to the resident’s care needs and compliance with reasonable rules of the residence;
(m)
procedures and standards for termination of contract, discharge and transfer to another dwelling or facility;
(n)
billing and payment procedures and requirements;
(o)
procedures in the event the resident, resident’s representative or resident’s legal representative are no longer able to pay for services provided for in the resident agreement or for additional services or care needed by the resident; and
(p)
terms governing the refund of any previously paid fees or charges in the event of a resident’s discharge from the assisted living residence or termination of the resident agreement.
3.
In conjunction with any marketing materials and with the residency agreement required by this section, the assisted living operator shall disclose on a separate information sheet in plain language and in twelve point type the following to (a) any individual who expresses an interest in residing in the residence, and to his or her designated representative and his or her legal representative, if any, upon request or prior to admission, whichever occurs first, and
(b)
any current resident and to his or her designated representative and his or her legal representative, if any, if such information has not previously been disclosed to them:
(i)
the consumer information guide developed by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision one of § 4662 (Entrance fee escrow account)section forty-six hundred sixty-two of this title;
(ii)
a statement listing the residence’s licensure and if it has an enhanced assisted living certificate and/or special needs enhanced assisted living certificate and the availability of enhanced assisted living and/or special needs beds;
(iii)
any ownership interest in excess of ten percent on the part of the operator, whether legal or beneficial, in any entity which provides care, material, equipment or other services to residents;
(iv)
any ownership interest in excess of ten percent on the part of any entity which provides care, material, equipment or other services to residents, whether legal or beneficial, in the operator;
(v)
a statement regarding the ability of residents to receive services from service providers with whom the operator does not have an arrangement;
(vi)
a statement that residents shall have the right to choose their health care providers, notwithstanding any other agreement to the contrary;
(vii)
a statement regarding the availability of public funds for payment for residential, supportive or home health services including, but not limited to availability of coverage of home health services under title eighteen of the federal social security act (Medicare);
(viii)
the department’s toll free telephone number for reporting of complaints regarding home care services and the services provided by the assisted living operator; and
(ix)
a statement regarding the availability of long term care ombudsman services and the telephone number of the local and state long term care ombudsman.
4.
* * *