N.Y. Public Health Law Section 3302
Definitions of terms of general use in this article
Except where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent provisions of this article, the following terms have the following meanings:
* * *
“Opiate” means any substance having an addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability. It does not include, unless specifically designated as controlled under § 3306 (Schedules of controlled substances)section thirty-three hundred six of this title, the dextrorotatory isomer of 3-methoxy-n-methylmorphinan and its salts (dextromethorphan). It does include its racemic and levorotatory forms.
22.
“Opium poppy” means the plant of the species Papaver somniferum L., except its seeds.
23.
“Person” means individual, institution, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity.
24.
“Pharmacist” means any person licensed by the state department of education to practice pharmacy.
25.
“Pharmacy” means any place registered as such by the New York state board of pharmacy and registered with the Federal agency pursuant to the federal controlled substances act.
26.
“Poppy straw” means all parts, except the seeds, of the opium poppy, after mowing.
27.
“Practitioner” means: A physician, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, or other person licensed, or otherwise permitted to dispense, administer or conduct research with respect to a controlled substance in the course of a licensed professional practice or research licensed pursuant to this article. Such person shall be deemed a “practitioner” only as to such substances, or conduct relating to such substances, as is permitted by his license, permit or otherwise permitted by law.
28.
“Prescribe” means a direction or authorization, by prescription, permitting an ultimate user lawfully to obtain controlled substances from any person authorized by law to dispense such substances.
29.
“Prescription” shall mean an official New York state prescription, an electronic prescription, an oral prescription or an out-of-state prescription.
30.
“Sell” means to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or offer or agree to do the same.
31.
“Ultimate user” means a person who lawfully obtains and possesses a controlled substance for his own use or the use by a member of his household or for an animal owned by him or in his custody. It shall also mean and include a person designated, by a practitioner on a prescription, to obtain such substance on behalf of the patient for whom such substance is intended.
32.
“Internet” means collectively computer and telecommunications facilities which comprise the worldwide network of networks that employ a set of industry standards and protocols, or any predecessor or successor protocol to such protocol, to exchange information of all kinds. “Internet,” as used in this article, also includes other networks, whether private or public, used to transmit information by electronic means.
33.
“By means of the internet” means any sale, delivery, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance that uses the internet, is initiated by use of the internet or causes the internet to be used.
34.
“Online dispenser” means a practitioner, pharmacy, or person in the United States that sells, delivers or dispenses, or offers to sell, deliver, or dispense, a controlled substance by means of the internet.
35.
“Electronic prescription” means a prescription issued with an electronic signature and transmitted by electronic means in accordance with regulations of the commissioner and the commissioner of education and consistent with federal requirements. A prescription generated on an electronic system that is printed out or transmitted via facsimile is not considered an electronic prescription and must be manually signed.
36.
“Electronic” means of or relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or similar capabilities. “Electronic” shall not include facsimile.
37.
“Electronic record” means a paperless record that is created, generated, transmitted, communicated, received or stored by means of electronic equipment and includes the preservation, retrieval, use and disposition in accordance with regulations of the commissioner and the commissioner of education and in compliance with federal law and regulations.
38.
“Electronic signature” means an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record, in accordance with regulations of the commissioner and the commissioner of education.
39.
“Registry” or “prescription monitoring program registry” means the prescription monitoring program registry established pursuant to § 3343-A (Prescription monitoring program registry)section thirty-three hundred forty-three-a of this article.
40.
“Compounding” means the combining, admixing, mixing, diluting, pooling, reconstituting, or otherwise altering of a drug or bulk drug substance to create a drug with respect to an outsourcing facility under section 503B of the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act and further defined in this section.
41.
“Outsourcing facility” means a facility that:
(a)
is engaged in the compounding of sterile drugs as defined in Education Law § 6802 (Definitions)section sixty-eight hundred two of the education law;
(b)
is currently registered as an outsourcing facility pursuant to article one hundred thirty-seven of the education law; and
(c)
complies with all applicable requirements of federal and state law, including the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when an outsourcing facility distributes or dispenses any drug to any person pursuant to a prescription, such outsourcing facility shall be deemed to be providing pharmacy services and shall be subject to all laws, rules and regulations governing pharmacies and pharmacy services.