N.Y. Education Law Section 6802
Definitions
1.
“Pharmacy” means any place in which drugs, prescriptions or poisons are possessed for the purpose of compounding, preserving, dispensing or retailing, or in which drugs, prescriptions or poisons are compounded, preserved, dispensed or retailed, or in which such drugs, prescriptions or poisons are by advertising or otherwise offered for sale at retail.
3.
“Formulary” means the latest edition of the official national formulary, and its supplement.
4.
“Pharmacopeia”, when not otherwise limited, means the latest edition of the official United States pharmacopeia, and its supplement.
5.
“Homeopathic pharmacopeia” means the official homeopathic pharmacopeia of the United States, and its supplement.
6.
“Official compendium” means the official United States pharmacopeia, official homeopathic pharmacopeia of the United States, official national formulary, or their supplements.
7.
“Drugs” means:
a.
Articles recognized in the official United States pharmacopeia, official homeopathic pharmacopeia of the United States, or official national formulary.
b.
Articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or animals.
c.
Articles (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or animals.
d.
Articles intended for use as a component of any article specified in paragraphs a, b, or c; but does not include devices or their components, parts or accessories.
8.
“Cosmetics” means:
a.
Articles intended to be rubbed, poured, sprinkled or sprayed on, introduced into or otherwise applied to the human body for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance.
b.
Articles intended for use as a component of any such articles; except that the term shall not include soap.
9.
“Poison”, where not otherwise limited, means any drug, chemical or preparation likely to be destructive to adult human life in quantity of sixty grains or less.
10.
* * *